PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (61-70)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 61
If a project manager is concerned with gathering, integrating, and disseminating the outputs of all project management processes, she should concentrate on creating a better:
A. WBS.
B. Communications management plan.
C. Project management information system.
D. Project scope management plan.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The only choice that addresses gathering, integrating, and disseminating information is choice C. The communications management plan (choice B) deals with who will be communicated with, when, and in what format.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 115

QUESTION 62
Which of the following BEST describes a project management plan?
A. The schedule, management plans, and budget
B. The project manager’s plan for managing and controlling the work
C. The project charter, WBS, and project scope statement
D. A formal, approved document used to control the project
Answer: D
Explanation:
The project management plan contains more than just a schedule, management plans, and budget (choice A), and the project manager’s plan for managing and controlling, e.g., management plans (choice B). The project charter (choice C) is not part of the project management plan.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 113

QUESTION 63
You are assigned as a project manager to lead a new quality improvement project. Management is asking for a project management plan. Which of the following should you create FIRST?
A. A process assurance plan
B. A quality management plan
C. A project management plan
D. A project scope statement
Answer: D
Explanation:
Be careful on these questions. They try to divert your attention with talk about a quality project, etc. Focus on the question. You need a project scope statement first.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 113

QUESTION 64
A project management plan should be realistic in order to be used to manage the project. Which of the following is the BEST method to achieve a realistic project management plan?
A. The sponsor creates the project management plan based on input from the project manager.
B. The functional manager creates the project management plan based on input from the project manager.
C. The project manager creates the project management plan based on input from senior management.
D. The project manager creates the project management plan based on input from the team.
Answer: D
Explanation:
If we were to rephrase the question, it is asking, “Who creates the project management plan?” The best answer is that project management plans are created by the project manager but require input from the team.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 117

QUESTION 65
You have accepted a position at a company where you will manage a group of projects in a coordinated way.
This organization specifically hired you to start a project management office to help it develop a more structured approach to project management. What should you do FIRST?
A. Study the history of the organization.
B. Get your job description changed to either project management or project management office work, but not both.
C. Meet with key stakeholders to better understand the organization and projects.
D. Focus on communications with your boss and other senior managers.
Answer: C
Explanation:
As with any project, you need to focus on the needs of the stakeholders. By understanding their needs, you will be far ahead in developing a structured approach that fits their needs. Generally there is no problem with doing both activities.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25

QUESTION 66
A project change management plan should be created during which process group?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Closing
Answer: B
Explanation:
You want to be prepared. Therefore, you create the change management plan before you need it; in the planning process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 113

QUESTION 67
Which of the following BEST describes a project management plan?
A. A printout from project management software
B. A bar chart
C. Risk, staffing, process improvement, and other management plans
D. The project scope
Answer: C
Explanation:
The project management plan contains more than just a bar or Gantt chart and the project manager’s plan for completing the work. It includes all the management plans for the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 112

QUESTION 68
You are given a new project to manage and a brief project scope statement. The project sponsor tells you that there is no required completion date for the project. The BEST thing to do is to:
A. Ask for better definition of the project scope before accepting the project.
B. Accomplish the project as time allows.
C. Plan the project as you would a normal project, but build in schedule flexibility.
D. Make a list of activities that need to be done.
Answer: C
Explanation:
All projects, even those that do not have a completion date (yes, they do exist), should be planned and have a schedule, if for no other reason than to control the project and prove project success. However, because there is no end date, the schedule should allow for resources being removed and other such delays, making choice C the best choice. Many people select choice A, but there is no reason to suspect that that a brief project scope statement is a problem on the project. Did you select choice B? This is an action often taken by less experienced project managers who do not realize the value of planning a project. One might plan to accomplish the project as time allows, but planning should still occur so that, among other things, the team knows what should be done by whom. Choice C is a better answer than choice B. What about choice D?
Making a list is another activity of inexperienced project managers. Look for examples of bad project management in choices on the exam. They are designed to weed out those who know real project management from those who do not.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25, 112

QUESTION 69
You are in the middle of executing a major modification to an existing product when you learn that the resources promised at the beginning of the project are not available. The BEST thing to do is to:
A. Show how the resources were originally promised to your project.
B. Replan the project without the resources.
C. Explain the impact if the promised resources are not made available.
D. Crash the project.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choices B and D are essentially delaying the situation. Instead, the project manager should try to prevent the situation by showing the consequences if the resources are not available (choice C). This is a more effective strategy than saying “but you gave them to me,” as in choice A.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 127

QUESTION 70
Inputs to the Direct and Manage Project Execution process include all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Approved corrective actions.
B. Project management plan.
C. Implemented corrective actions.
D. Defect repair orders.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Make sure you realize that the project manager can move from integrated change control to project executing. Therefore, choices A and D are not exceptions. A project schedule (choice B) is part of a project management plan and is needed before executing. Corrective actions are implemented in the Direct and
Manage Project Execution process, making choice C the exception.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 84

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (61-70)

Comments are closed.