PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (81-90)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 81
When is it MOST important that integration is performed?
A. During project planning
B. During project executing
C. At key interface points
D. At the end of each project management process

Answer: C
Explanation:
Integration can be done during choices A and B, but it is most important when you reach key interface points in the project. You must orchestrate the coming together of the results.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 97

QUESTION 82
Many more changes were made to the project during the project executing processes than had been expected. What is the BEST thing for the project manager to do now?
A. Wait until all changes are known, print out a new schedule, and revise the baseline.
B. Make changes as needed, but maintain a schedule baseline.
C. Make only the changes approved by management.
D. Talk to management before any changes are made.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The schedule baseline is there for you to determine how the project is progressing. Follow your change management process, and continue to track against your baseline.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 83
A project manager has just been assigned to a project that has been in progress for two months when a team member requests more time on an activity he is working on. The project manager discovers that the only impact to the project will be a delay on a noncritical path activity. The customer has emphasized the importance of completing the project on schedule. What should the project manager do NEXT?
A. Submit the information to the change control board, determine if this event might impact the team member’s future work, inform the team member of the board’s decision
B. Ask the team member why they need more time, begin integrated change control, adjust the project schedule as needed
C. Look for impacts to quality, cut unneeded scope from the project, ask for more resources
D. See if any stakeholders object to the change, calculate the exact impact on the project, look at removing this resource from the project
Answer: A
Explanation:
The use of the phrase “only impact” here implies integrated change control has already been done, thus eliminating choices B and C. Did you select choice B because you liked the idea of asking the team member why? Realize that would have been done before you determined the ONLY impact. The change control board members are the selected representatives of the stakeholders, so choice D cannot be the best choice. Once reviewed, the board formally rejects or approves changes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 85
A software development project has been suffering through many major project changes. Because of this, the project manager has not been able to do much but complete change request forms. Which statement BEST describes the other activities the project manager should be doing?
A. Determine that changes have been made and whether the changes are beneficial. List all of them in the scope management plan.
B. Determine if a change is needed. Determine whether that change is beneficial, and notify stakeholders affected by the change.
C. List all changes in the project charter, notify stakeholders affected by changes, and ensure the team signs off on all changes.
D. Determine that a change has occurred. Notify all stakeholders affected by the change, and list all the changes in the scope management plan.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Changes are not listed in the scope management plan (choices A and D) or in the project charter (choice C). The correct answer is B.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 86
Your new project to outsource work has been going badly. The project deliverables have changed three times, the functional managers keep removing people from the team, and the project schedule baseline has been adjusted four times in the first week. This is MOST likely due to a lack of:
A. A staffing management plan.
B. A signed project charter.
C. Clear direction from the sponsor.
D. A scope management plan.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Although there are elements of poor scope management and project charter, the best choice is C.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 85

QUESTION 87
The Java development of a project is outsourced to India. The project schedule is starting to slip. What is the LEAST likely cause of the slippage?
A. Lack of competent programmers
B. Cultural influences
C. Internationalization
D. Communication
Answer: A
Explanation:
Most often, projects outsourced outside of the country encounter communication and time zone barriers. The procurement process should have assured the project manager that the sellers were skilled.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 354

QUESTION 88
After a great deal of effort, the project team has finally determined the specifications for a major scope change to the project. In light of this, what should the project manager do FIRST?
A. Look for other changes.
B. Notify the stakeholders about the new scope.
C. Gain sign-off on this change.
D. Calculate the risks associated with this change.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Before anyone can be notified, the change must be finished. That means looking for time, cost, quality, risk, resources, and customer satisfaction impacts. Choice C would occur after other impacts are identified.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 89
A project has just begun when one of the stakeholders asks the project manager about making a change to the format of the deliverable for activity Y. She wants to know how to go about submitting the change for review. The project manager should direct her to:
A. The change control board.
B. The communications management plan.
C. The sponsor.
D. The change control system.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The change control system should already have methods of making changes described.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 115

QUESTION 90
The project manager on a large software installation project is working with her team on a critical set of activities. They are working late on Saturday night. Circumstances create the situation wherein the project manager must decide to change the schedule that will push the end date of the project out two weeks. What has MOST likely happened?
A. An emergency project change has taken place.
B. Scope creep has occurred.
C. A status change to the implementation has taken place.
D. Risk assessment failure has taken place.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The change control system must also include procedures to handle changes that may be approved without prior review, for example, as the result of emergencies.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 115

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (81-90)

Comments are closed.