PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (91-100)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 91
You are assigned as the project manager in the middle of the project. The project is within the baselines, but the customer is not happy with the performance of the project. What is the FIRST thing you should do?
A. Discuss it with the project team.
B. Recalculate baselines.
C. Renegotiate the contract.
D. Meet with the customer.

Answer: D
Explanation:
First, you need to find out why the customer is not happy. Then meet with the team and determine options.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 92
A team member notifies you that she has added extra functionality to the project. She tells you there was no impact on the cost or schedule. What should be done as a result of this change?
A. Implement change control processes to track the change.
B. Understand what functionality was added.
C. Instruct the team member to remove the extra functionality.
D. Issue an approved change request.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Choice B is the first step of integrated change control. A project manager must evaluate the situation before making a decision. In this case, the project manager would need to know more about the added functionality before a decision can be made about what to do. Choice A is incorrect because it is only tracking the change, not analyzing its impacts.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128
Section 3: Scope Management

QUESTION 93
During the course of your project, you notice that most of the changes occurring on the project come from the research department. What should you do?
A. Assign a team member to work solely with the research department.
B. Change your communications management plan, so only you are assigned to interact with the research department.
C. Ask the research department to assign one person to be your liaison.
D. Talk to the research department to understand the reasons for the changes.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The best way to deal with this problem is to discover the root cause. Only choice D does that.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 94
All of following should be done by the project manager during the project monitoring and controlling process group EXCEPT:
A. Determine that a change has occurred.
B. Ensure that a change is beneficial.
C. Make sure all changes are approved by management.
D. Manage changes as they occur.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Some changes may be approved by the project manager or change control board, based on the change control procedures of the organization.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 127

QUESTION 95
When it comes to changes, the project manager’s attention is BEST spent on:
A. Making changes.
B. Tracking and recording changes.
C. Informing the sponsor of changes.
D. Preventing unnecessary changes.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Project managers should be proactive. The only proactive answer here is preventing unnecessary changes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 126

QUESTION 96
Which of the following is the BEST method to control changes on the project?
A. Look for sources of changes.
B. Make the changes quickly when they occur.
C. Prevent changes from being made.
D. Direct all changes to the change control board.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Remember the question asked for methods to control changes, not just deal with them. Choice A is the most proactive.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 126

QUESTION 97
When should the project baselines be changed?
A. They should not be changed
B. Only for changes that have been approved by the change control board
C. At each project team meeting
D. For all approved changes
Answer: D
Explanation:
Sometimes, certain classifications of changes get automatic approval on a project and do not need a change control board’s approval. For example, in an emergency, changes should be made by the project manager without the change control board. Therefore, choice D is better than choice B.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 114

QUESTION 98
It is the middle of the project when the project manager is informed by her scheduler that the project control limits are secure. That same morning she receives a note from a team member about a problem he is having.
The note says, “This activity is driving me crazy and the manager of the accounting department won’t help me until the activity’s float is in jeopardy.” In addition, the project manager has e-mails from a minor stakeholder and 14 e-mails from team members. While she is reading the e-mails, a team member walks in to the project manager’s office to tell her a corrective action was implemented by a team member from the project management office, but was not documented. What should the project manager do NEXT?
A. Report the documentation violation to the project management office, evaluate the security of the control limits, and review the e-mailing rules in the communications management plan.
B. Clarify the reasoning behind documentation being a problem, get the accounting department to assist the team member, and respond to the minor stakeholder.
C. Add the implemented corrective action to the historical records, discuss the value of documentation at the next team meeting, and smooth the team member with the accounting department problem.
D. Find out who caused the problem with the accounting department, respond to the minor stakeholder before responding to the other e-mails, and review the process listed in the communications plan for reporting concerns with the team member having the documentation problem.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Notice how many situations are thrown at you in this question. It is important to practice reading through questions to discover what is important and what is just background information. In this question, the only thing relevant was the corrective action taken. Once you discover what the issue is, look at the choices to find out which is best for addressing the issue. What is the issue here? Did you realize that the team member’s note is about a noncritical path activity? (“Until the project float is in jeopardy” means that there is float and, thus, it is not on the critical path.) So is the issue the noncritical path activity or the documentation? You might disagree with the logic, but in this case the answer is the documentation. In the real world, problems often repeat. Without a record of what was done, there is no opportunity to consider the same solution for future problems. Documentation is critical to projects. Because documentation becomes part of the historical records database, choice C is correct.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 99
All of the following are outputs of the Monitor and Control Project Work process EXCEPT:
A. Rejected change requests.
B. Recommended corrective actions.
C. Forecasts.
D. Recommended defect repair.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Rejected change requests are an output of Integrated Change Control.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 89

QUESTION 100
The networking vendor has contacted the project manager to inform her that the recent earthquake will impact the delivery of critical components. The project team meets to determine the impact on the overall project and determines that staffing will not be affected, but that changes will need to be made in the areas of risk and cost management. What is the project team involved in here?
A. Configuration management
B. Work authorization analysis
C. Status review meeting
D. Integrated change control
Answer: D
Explanation:
Integrated change control requires coordinating changes across knowledge areas. For example, a proposed schedule change will often affect cost, quality, risk, resources, and customer satisfaction.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 125

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (91-100)

Comments are closed.