PMI-001 Q&A – Section 3: Scope Management (11-20)

Section 3: Scope Management

QUESTION 11
Which of the following is NOT part of the Define Scope process?
A. Facilitated workshops
B. Identifying alternatives
C. Product analysis
D. Inspection
Answer: D

Explanation:
Choice D is the best choice. Inspection is a tool used during monitoring and controlling.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 114

QUESTION 12
A new project manager has asked you for advice on creating a work breakdown structure. After you explain the process to him, he asks you what software he should use to create the WBS, and what he should do with it when he is finished creating it. You might respond that it is not the picture that is the most valuable result of creating a WBS. It is:
A. A bar chart.
B. Team buy-in.
C. Activities.
D. A list of risks.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The WBS is an input to all of these choices. However, team buy-in (choice B) is a direct result of the WBS creation process while the other choices use the WBS to assist in their completion. The best answer is choice B.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 161

QUESTION 13
During what part of the project management process is the project scope statement created?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling
Answer: B
Explanation:
The project scope statement is an output of the Define Scope process, which occurs during project planning.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 158

QUESTION 14
You have a signed project charter, and are in the process of creating a project scope statement. You have asked the team for input to ensure that the project scope statement is complete. However, the team is struggling with defining the scope. Which of the following BEST describes the problem?
A. A WBS was not completed before the project scope statement was begun.
B. The team is working on the project scope statement without the benefit of organizational process assets.
C. The team is in the Define Scope process and needs the project scope statement as an input.
D. The project objectives were not identified before the project scope statement was begun.
Answer: B
Explanation:
In the Define Scope process, organizational process assets are required before the scope statement can be completed. These include historical records of previous projects, including their scope statements, and may also include processes and templates. The project scope statement is an input to the Create WBS process, making choice A incorrect. The project scope statement is an output of the process you are in, making choice C incorrect. The high level project objectives are included in the project charter, making choice D incorrect.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 114

QUESTION 15
A work breakdown structure is an input to all of the following processes EXCEPT:
A. Define Activities.
B. Estimate Costs.
C. Perform Quality Assurance.
D. Plan Procurements.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The WBS is used in many different processes, but is not integral to the Perform Quality Assurance process.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 202

QUESTION 16
The preparation of the scope baseline can BEST be described as involving:
A. The functional managers.
B. The project team.
C. All the stakeholders.
D. The project expediter.
Answer: B
Explanation:
After the customer’s input, the performing organization’s project team is responsible for scope baseline preparation. The scope baseline includes the WBS, WBS dictionary, and project scope statement.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 166

QUESTION 17
In which of the following is a scope management plan created?
A. Verify Scope
B. Develop Project Mangement Plan
C. Define Scope
D. Create WBS
Answer: B
Explanation:
Planning the work of the scope management process is done as part of the Develop Project Management Plan process. The complexity of the scope management plan is determined by the needs of the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 149

QUESTION 18
All the following come after the Define Scope process EXCEPT:
A. Estimate Activity Durations
B. Develop Human Resource Plan
C. Estimate Costs
D. Collect Requirements
Answer: D
Explanation:
Remember that the project scope statement is an output of the Define Scope process. Estimate Activity
Durations (choice A), Develop Human Resource Plan (choice B) and Estimate Costs (choice C) are all done after the Define Scope process. Only the Collect Requirements process (choice D) occurs before the Define Scope process. See Rita’s Process Chart in the book PMP® Exam Prep.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 148

QUESTION 19
All the following are needed to create the WBS EXCEPT:
A. Organizational process assets.
B. Quality measurements.
C. Requirements documentation.
D. Project scope statement.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Quality measurements are not an input to the Create WBS process.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 116

QUESTION 20
Which of the following is done during the Create WBS process?
A. Product analysis
B. Project selection
C. Decomposition
D. Alternatives identification
Answer: C
Explanation:
Decomposition is done during the Create WBS process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 165

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back