PMI-001 Q&A – Section 3: Scope Management (21-30)

Section 3: Scope Management

QUESTION 21
Which of the following is a basic rule or guideline for creating a work breakdown structure?
A. The first row should describe the products of the project.
B. Each level of a work breakdown structure is a smaller segment of the level above.
C. A work breakdown structure should be like a to-do list, listing in chronological order every activity that needs to be done to complete the project.
D. A work breakdown structure should be organized by functional areas.
Answer: B

Explanation:
The WBS is hierarchical; therefore each lower level is made of all the parts of the upper level segment. The first level should be your project life cycle, not products (choice A). The WBS is not listed in chronological order (choice C), nor should functional areas (choice D) organize it.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 162

QUESTION 22
Scope decomposition involves subdividing the major project deliverables into smaller pieces to:
A. Improve the accuracy of estimates, define a baseline for performance, and assist with responsibility assignments.
B. Provide more activities to assign to resources.
C. Provide the project duration, provide project control, and assign control charts.
D. Assist in stakeholder assignment to project activities.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Smaller pieces allow for more accurate estimates, are used to track the project against actuals, and are used to assign resources using a responsibility assignment matrix. Therefore, choice A is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 163

QUESTION 23
A new project manager is planning a complex hardware installation project. The team consists of 13 people who are experts in their fields. The project manager does not want to micromanage the project. How far should he decompose the work?
A. As small as possible because the work is complex
B. As large as possible because he is dealing with experts
C. To 1000-hour work packages because he is dealing with experts
D. To about 80-hour work packages because it will make the work less complex
Answer: D
Explanation:
The heuristic (rule of thumb) we use in project decomposition is 80 hours. It doesn’t matter how experienced the team members are. You need this level of reporting to manage the project effectively.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 160

QUESTION 24
To manage a project effectively, work should be broken down into small pieces. Which of the following does NOT describe how far to decompose the work?
A. Until it has a meaningful conclusion
B. Until it cannot be logically subdivided further
C. Until it can be done by one person
D. Until it can be realistically estimated
Answer: C
Explanation:
The lowest level of the WBS is a work package, which can be performed by more than one person.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 162

QUESTION 25
What is the decomposition process used to develop?
A. Project management plan
B. Communications management plan
C. Work breakdown structure
D. Earned value
Answer: C
Explanation:
Decomposition is the process of logically subdividing the project into smaller pieces. Therefore, it is used to develop the WBS.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 165

QUESTION 26
All of the following statements about work breakdown structures are true EXCEPT:
A. They are created by the project manager.
B. They prevent work from slipping through the cracks.
C. They provide a basis for estimating the project.
D. They help to organize the work.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Don’t forget that the team needs to help you with the WBS. This helps you obtain team buy-in from the people who do the work.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 163

QUESTION 27
A project manager is concerned about the amount of gold plating that has occurred on past projects. All the following would NOT be of use in controlling gold plating EXCEPT:
A. A staffing management plan
B. A project charter
C. A work breakdown structure dictionary
D. A risk management plan
Answer: C
Explanation:
If you picked project charter (choice B) remember that the project charter is a high-level document. Because the WBS dictionary (choice C) is much more detailed, it would provide more help in controlling gold plating.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 165

QUESTION 28
The work breakdown structure is created by:
A. The team.
B. The project manager.
C. Management.
D. The sponsor.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The team is needed because they are the technical experts on the project and know better than the project manager what needs to be done.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 162

QUESTION 29
A work breakdown structure numbering system allows the project staff to:
A. Systematically estimate costs of work breakdown structure elements.
B. Provide project justification.
C. Identify the level at which individual elements are found.
D. Use it in project management software.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The numbering system allows you to quickly identify the level in the work breakdown structure where the specific element is found. It also helps to locate the element in the WBS directory.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 162

QUESTION 30
A project manager and her team worked together to develop a work breakdown structure. However, it seems project team members are doing work that is not included in the work breakdown structure. The purpose of a work breakdown structure is to:
A. Guide the cost estimate for a project, not how the work is done.
B. Provide senior management with a high-level view of the project scope.
C. Include the work required to create the products of the project.
D. Include the total project scope or all of the work that must be done to complete the project.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The work breakdown structure is designed to show all the work that is required to produce the project output as well as the other project-specific activities. It should include enough detail to allow you to manage the project with the resulting work packages.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 165

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back