PMI-001 Q&A – Section 3: Scope Management (31-40)

Section 3: Scope Management

QUESTION 31
A team member determines that the scope for her activity is no longer valid. She comes to you for advice on making the change. To which of the following documents should the project manager refer to make this change?
A. The project management information system
B. The scope management plan
C. The cost management plan
D. The work authorization system
Answer: B

Explanation:
The scope management plan describes how requested scope changes will be managed.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 150

QUESTION 32
You have been assigned to manage a portion of a larger project that is supposed to be finished within a two week period. You have met with the leadership of the area to gather requirements, and you have a project charter, project scope statement, and project management plan that have been approved by these individuals. You are told to meet with the actual user of the results of the project to demonstrate how the system will work. When you give the demonstration, it is clear that the user’s requirements are very different from the ones you were initially given and to which both you and the client agreed. What is the BEST thing for you to do now?
A. Generate a change request for the user’s requirements.
B. Convene another meeting with the leadership of the area and the user to generate a revised set of requirements.
C. Attempt to meet as many of the user’s requirements as possible within the project’s established budget and schedule.
D. Complete the work as originally specified and formulate a new project to meet the user’s requirements.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A change request is the most effective way of handling the disconnect between what users actually want and what management thinks they want.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 169

QUESTION 33
Verify Scope is closely related to:
A. Perform Quality Control.
B. Sequence Activities.
C. Perform Quality Assurance.
D. Time Management.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Perform Quality Control checks for correctness, Verify Scope checks for acceptance.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 168

QUESTION 34
A project manager is in the process of scope verification of a deliverable with the customer. What is the MOST important thing the project manager should ensure?
A. Accuracy
B. Timeliness
C. Acceptance
D. Completeness
Answer: C
Explanation:
The key aspect of the Verify Scope process is acceptance of the deliverable.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 168

QUESTION 35
A project manager receives a deliverable from one of the team members to provide to the customer. While looking at the deliverable, the project manager notes that the document is smaller than what he expected and does not contain what he thought it should. The project manager should FIRST:
A. Discuss it with the team member.
B. Contact the team member’s manager to get that person additional training.
C. Audit the development process.
D. Complete the Verify Scope process.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Such a review compares the deliverable to the requirements. The project manager might have misunderstood and it would be best to check before talking to the team member.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 167
Section 4: Time Management

QUESTION 36
A project manager is performing an audit on a deliverable when she hears that the team member who did the work is complaining to everyone that he is being picked on by having his activity audited. You know this is not true. What lesson learned could you take to future projects?
A. Tell all the team members at the beginning of the project that their deliverables will be audited.
B. Set an audit policy in the scope management plan.
C. Audit less frequently.
D. Use a walk-through instead of audits.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Did you think that this question had two right answers (choices A and B)? Look again at the wording of choice
A. It is not common that all deliverables will need to be audited. Auditing less frequently (choice C) or calling the inspection by another name (choice D) do not solve the real problem.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 149

QUESTION 37
During a walk-through of a work package, you discover that a team member is completing the work differently than stated in the WBS dictionary. How should you deal with this?
A. Replace the team member.
B. Determine if the alternative way is acceptable to the functional manager.
C. Ask the team member if the changes are necessary.
D. Determine if the changes also change the scope of the work package.
Answer: D
Explanation:
A team member should have flexibility at the work package level to make some changes as long as they are within the overall scope of the WBS dictionary.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 165

QUESTION 38
All of the following are tools used in the Verify Scope process EXCEPT:
A. Product reviews.
B. Audits.
C. Walkthroughs.
D. Sensitivity analysis.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Sensitivity analysis has nothing to do with verifying scope.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 124

QUESTION 39
Which of the following BEST describes the Verify Scope process?
A. It provides assurances that the deliverable meets the specifications, is an input to the project management plan, and an output of Perform Quality Control.
B. It ensures that the deliverable is completed on time, ensures customer acceptance, and shows that the deliverable meets specifications.
C. It ensures customer acceptance, shows that the deliverable meets specifications, and provides a chance for differences of opinion to come to light.
D. It is an output of Perform Quality Control, occurs before Define Scope, and ensures customer acceptance.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Since the project management plan is completed before the Verify Scope process, choice A cannot be best. Since Verify Scope does not deal with time, but rather acceptance, choice B cannot be best. Since the Verify Scope process does not occur before the Define Scope process, choice D cannot be best. Only the statements in choice C are completely correct, making that the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 167

QUESTION 40
All of the following are inputs to the Verify Scope process EXCEPT:
A. Work breakdown structure.
B. Project scope statement.
C. WBS dictionary.
D. Inspection.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choices A, B, and C, are all parts of the scope baseline, which is an input to Verify Scope. Inspection (choice D) is a tool of that process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 167

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back