PMI-001 Q&A – Section 3: Scope Management (51-60)

Section 3: Scope Management

QUESTION 51
Which of the following is a KEY output of the Verify Scope process?
A. A more complete scope management plan
B. Customer acceptance of project deliverables
C. Improved schedule estimates
D. An improved project management information system
Answer: B

Explanation:
The output of the Verify Scope process is customer acceptance of project deliverables. The other choices all happen during project planning, well before the time that the Verify Scope process takes place.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 168

QUESTION 52
A project is ending one of its phases. What should be done before moving on to the next phase?
A. Team meeting
B. Verify Scope
C. Management meeting
D. Scope management
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Verify Scope process is done at the end of each phase of the project. If it is not done, you risk delivering something in the next phase that is not acceptable to the customer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 168

QUESTION 53
A customer is not happy with a project deliverable. What is your BEST course of action?
A. Tell the customer the deliverable meets the scope of work and get the customer’s agreement to proceed.
B. Determine why the customer is unhappy with the deliverable.
C. Meet with the team to determine changes needed.
D. Meet with the customer and offer a substitute project deliverable.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Verify Scope process requires acceptance by the customer. If they are not happy, you must find out why and remedy the situation if the project is to meet their needs. It is important to evaluate why they are unhappy in order to determine a course of action. Only choice B relates to evaluation. The other choices could happen after choice B.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 168

QUESTION 54
During project executing, a team member comes to the project manager because he is not sure of what work he needs to accomplish on the project. Which of the following documents contain detailed descriptions of work packages?
A. WBS dictionary
B. Activity list
C. Project scope statement
D. Scope management plan
Answer: A
Explanation:
Activity lists (choice B) may list the work package they relate to, but they do not contain detailed descriptions of the work packages. The project scope statement (choice C) defines the project scope, but it does not describe the work a team member is assigned. The scope management plan (choice D) describes how scope will be planned, managed, and controlled. It does not include a description of each work package. The WBS dictionary defines each element in the WBS. Therefore, descriptions of the work packages are in the WBS dictionary.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 165

QUESTION 55
Product verification is different than scope verification in that product verification:
A. Occurs during the executing process group.
B. Verifies that the correct products have been used.
C. Obtains customer sign-off.
D. Makes sure all work is completed satisfactorily.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Scope verification (the Verify Scope process) focuses on customer acceptance of a deliverable, while product verification is focused on making sure all the work is completed satisfactorily.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 167, 465

QUESTION 56
A project manager is starting work on a complex project. There will be people from two different countries involved. The project sponsor is from a third country, and the work is being done on an expedited schedule in your country with 14 electrical engineers, 4 architects and their staffs, 3 mechanical engineers, and 2 maintenance experts. What should the project manager do to make sure all the work in this project is identified?
A. Create a clear management plan, and put it in writing.
B. Create a WBS with input from all parties involved.
C. Identify the laws of each country involved.
D. Create a scope control system.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The question asks about identifying work. Only choice B relates to identifying work, as a work breakdown structure is used to define all of the work required to complete the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 161

QUESTION 57
The project manager wishes to use the Delphi technique to obtain expert opinion on some difficult technical issues she’s facing. What should she be careful to do?
A. Make sure the experts consulted are recognized for their input.
B. Compare information and work toward a single opinion.
C. Consult the stakeholders.
D. Meet together with the experts to obtain consensus.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The rules of the Delphi technique are: keep the experts’ identities anonymous, do not bring the experts together in the same room, and build consensus.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 152

QUESTION 58
A project manager has discovered that a team member has gold plated the work done in an activity. In order to discover this, the project manager must have been performing:
A. Time management.
B. Scope management.
C. Cost management.
D. Staffing management.
Answer: B
Explanation:
This is a definition of scope management.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 147

QUESTION 59
A client has asked you to add to the scope of the project. The project is under budget and a little ahead of schedule. What should you do?
A. Approve the change.
B. Determine the effects of the change on the project.
C. Ask the sponsor for approval to make the change.
D. Get approval from the configuration change board.
Answer: B
Explanation:
You can expect many questions dealing with changes on the exam. Generally, you look for impacts to all aspects of the project (choice B), even if the project is ahead of schedule and/or under budget. You cannot do choices A or C until choice B is done. There is no such thing as a configuration change board (choice D).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 169

QUESTION 60
Over the last few weeks, the team has made three changes to the activities on the project. The project manager must be MOST careful to:
A. Record all the changes.
B. Provide documentation on all the changes to the sponsor.
C. Make sure the changes are reflected in the project scope baseline.
D. Prevent more changes from occurring.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This is a question with more than one right answer. The question is really asking which is MOST important.
The easiest way to deal with these questions is to look for the choice that will have the biggest impact on the project. Choice A is important, but look again at choice C. It is a method of recording the change, like choice A, but it is more specific and detailed. Be careful about choices like D. Changes are not bad and should not generally be prevented.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 169

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back