PMI-001 Q&A – Section 3: Scope Management (71-80)

Section 3: Scope Management

QUESTION 71
The project is mostly complete. The project has a schedule variance of 300 and a cost variance of -900. All but one of the quality control inspections have been completed and all have met the quality requirements. All items in the issue log have been resolved. Many of the resources have been released. The sponsor is about to call a meeting to obtain product verification when the customer notifies the project manager that they want to make a major change to the scope. The project manager should:
A. Meet with the project team to determine if this change can be made.
B. Ask the customer for a description of the change.
C. Explain that the change cannot be made at this point in the process.
D. Inform management.
Answer: B

Explanation:
Do not jump into the problem without thinking. The customer only notified the project manager that “they want to make a change.” They did not describe the change. The project manager would need to understand the nature of the change and have time to evaluate the impact of the change before doing anything else. Of these choices, the first thing to do is to determine what is the change (choice B) and then meet with the team (choice A), but only if their input is required. The project manager should not just say no (choice C) until he knows more about the possible change. He also should not go to management (choice D) without more information.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 169

QUESTION 72
A functional manager meets with the project manager’s boss to discuss a change to the acceptance criteria for a major deliverable. After the meeting, the boss calls the project manager into his office and tells him to make the change. What is the BEST thing to do?
A. Make the change as soon as possible.
B. Understand the change.
C. Supply the boss with a change form.
D. Evaluate the impact of the change.
Answer: B
Explanation:
You need to first understand the change before you can evaluate it. In this instance, verbal communication is not likely to provide enough information to evaluate. Once you understand the change, you can work with the team to determine the impact and options.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 169

QUESTION 73
You are managing a six-month project and have held bi-weekly meetings with your project stakeholders. After five-and-a-half months of work, the project is on schedule and budget, but the stakeholders are not satisfied with the deliverables. This situation will delay the project completion by one month. The MOST important process that could have prevented this situation is:
A. Monitor and Control Risks.
B. Control Schedule.
C. Define Scope.
D. Control Scope.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choices A, B, and D are processes in the monitoring and controlling process group. This situation asks how to prevent the problem. This would have been done during the planning processes. The project deliverables are defined in the Define Scope process (choice C), which is a part of project planning. Good planning reduces the likelihood of a situation like the one described by including the right people and spending adequate time in clarifying the project scope.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 157

QUESTION 74
Which of the following BEST describes when the baseline can be changed?
A. Only under emergency conditions
B. The original baseline is always maintained throughout the project
C. With any approved changes
D. When the project sponsor determines it is appropriate
Answer: C
Explanation:
The baseline changes only with approved changes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 169

QUESTION 75
While completing work, a project team member tells you that a work package has been forgotten in the WBS.
What is the BEST thing to do?
A. Wait for a change request to be processed.
B. Include it in the WBS.
C. Include it only in the network diagram.
D. Include it in the estimate, but not the activity list.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Anything missed in the WBS should be added. However such changes should be evaluated in the Perform Integrated Change Control process. The change could then be added to a network diagram (choice C) and an estimate (choice D). Change orders (choice A) start after the project management plan is approved, not during planning.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 169

QUESTION 76
Which of the following BEST describes how a work breakdown structure can be used to determine resources?
A. The WBS breaks the project into one-person activities.
B. The small work packages that the WBS provides make it easier to determine what expertise is needed.
C. It lists the names of the resources to be used.
D. It enables management to list the resource hierarchy.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Choice A is incorrect since the WBS is not broken down into one-person activities. The WBS does not provide names of resources (choice C) or a hierarchy of resources (choice D), but rather a hierarchy of work packages. Therefore, choice B is the correct answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 163

QUESTION 77
The work breakdown structure can be BEST thought of as an effective aid for ______ communications.
A. Team
B. Project manager
C. Customer
D. Stakeholder
Answer: D
Explanation:
The term stakeholder encompasses all the other choices. In this case, it is the best answer since the WBS can be used (but does not need to be used) as a communications tool for all stakeholders to “see” what is included in the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 163

QUESTION 78
The program was planned years ago, before there was a massive introduction of new technology. While planning the next project in this program, the project manager has expanded the scope management plan because as a project becomes more complex, the level of uncertainty in the scope:
A. Remains the same.
B. Decreases.
C. Decreases then increases.
D. Increases.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Not all questions will be difficult. The level of uncertainty in scope increases based on the scale of effort required to identify all the scope. For larger projects it is more difficult to “catch” everything.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 149

QUESTION 79
You have just joined the project management office after five years of working on projects. One of the things you want to introduce to your company is the need to create and utilize WBSs. Some of the project managers are angry that you are asking them to do “extra work.” Which of the following would be the BEST thing you could tell the project managers to convince them to use WBSs?
A. Tell them it will prevent work from slipping through the cracks.
B. Tell them that it is not needed.
C. Tell them it is required only if the project involves contracts.
D. Tell them it is the only way to identify risks.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choice B is incorrect. Choice C is not generally true. Every project must have a WBS. Risks can be identified using various methods. Therefore, choice D is an incorrect statement and not the best answer. Choice A, preventing work from being forgotten (slipping through the cracks) is ONE of the reasons the tool is used.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 163

QUESTION 80
A project manager may use ______ to make sure the team members clearly know what work is included in each of their work packages.
A. The project scope statement
B. The product scope
C. A WBS dictionary
D. A schedule
Answer: C
Explanation:
The project scope statement (choice A) describes work on a high-level basis. Work packages need to be specific to enable team members to complete their work with less gold plating. The product scope (choice B) would not tell team members what work is assigned to them. The team should have a copy of the schedule (choice D) but a schedule will not show them what work is included in each of their work packages. Work packages are described in the WBS dictionary (choice C). NOTE: Do not think of the WBS dictionary as a dictionary of terms.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 165

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back