PMI-001 Q&A – Section 3: Scope Management (81-90)

Section 3: Scope Management

QUESTION 81
Which of the following BEST describes product analysis?
A. Working with the customer to determine the product description
B. Mathematically analyzing the quality desired for the project
C. Gaining a better understanding of the product of the project in order to create the project scope statement
D. Determining if the quality standards on the project can be met
Answer: C

Explanation:
Since you need to have a product description before you can do product analysis, choice A cannot be best. Choice B is related to Plan Quality. Choice D is Perform Quality Assurance.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 158

QUESTION 82
A project manager’s scope management efforts are being audited. The cost performance index (CPI) on the project is 1.13, and the benefit cost ratio (BCR) is 1.2. The project scope was created by the team and stakeholders. Requirements on the project have been changing throughout the project. No matter what the project manager has tried to accomplish in managing the project, which of the following is the MOST likely to face in the future?
A. Having to cut costs on the project and increase benefits
B. Making sure the customer approved the project scope
C. Not being able to measure completion of the product of the project
D. Having to add resources to the project
Answer: C
Explanation:
There are many pieces of data in this question that are distracters from the real issue. Though it is common to have to cut costs (choice A) and add resources to a project (choice D), nothing in the question should lead you to think these will be required in this situation. Customers do not generally approve the project scope (what you are going to do to complete their requirements); instead, they approve the product scope (their requirements), so choice B cannot be best. Since the requirements are a measure of the completion of the product of the project, (choice C), not having completed requirements makes such measurement impossible.
This is why choice C is the best choice.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 151

QUESTION 83
A scope change has been suggested by one of the stakeholders on the project. After careful consideration and a lot of arguing, the change control board has decided to reject the change. What should the project manager do?
A. Support the stakeholder by asking the board for the reason for the rejection.
B. Suggest to the stakeholder that the next change they request will be approved.
C. Record the change request and its result.
D. Advise the change control board to make sure they create approval processes before the next change is proposed.
Answer: C
Explanation:
One could do choice A, but there is no reason to think that the board’s rejection would not contain an explanation already, since providing that information is commonly done. Suggesting a change process that circumvents the change control board’s authority (choice B) is not ethical. There is no reason to think that approval processes are not already in place (choice D). A rejected change should be recorded for historical purposes, in case the idea is resurrected later, and for other reasons.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 169

QUESTION 84
A scope change is made on the project. You have determined the effect on the schedule, performed integrated change control, and adjusted the project baselines and the project management plan. What is the NEXT thing to do?
A. Look for impacts to cost.
B. Notify stakeholders affected by the change.
C. Submit the change to the change control board for approval.
D. Change the work breakdown structure.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Integrated change control includes looking for impacts to cost (choice A). Submitting the change to the change control board (choice C) would have been done before the baselines and plans were adjusted.
Adjusting the project management plan implies that the work breakdown structure (choice D) would have been updated as well. Many people forget to notify stakeholders of changes and how the changes will affect them. Choice B is important, and the best answer here.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 169

QUESTION 85
The project manager had to request a change in the approved project budget because the WBS did not contain some work that needed to be done. Which of the following is the BEST thing to do as a result of this situation?
A. Redo the WBS and look for more missing scope.
B. Ask for a time extension.
C. Redo the change control system.
D. Recalculate the project scope variance.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A change in cost may not affect the time a project takes to complete (choice B). There is nothing in the question to suggest that the methods to find and make changes (choice C) are faulty. Choice D is a made-up term. When such a problem occurs, it is important to see if anything else has been forgotten (choice A).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 163

QUESTION 86
During the completion of project work, the sponsor asks the project manager to report on how the project is going. In order to prepare the report, the project manager asks all the team members what percent complete their work is. There is one team member who has been hard to manage from the beginning. In response to being asked what percent complete he is, the team member asks, “Percent complete of what?” Being tired of such comments, the project manager reports to the team member’s boss that the team member is not cooperating. Which of the following is MOST likely the real problem?
A. The project manager did not get buy-in from the manager for the resources on the project.
B. The project manager did not create an adequate reward system for team members to improve their cooperation.
C. The project manager should have had a meeting with the team member’s boss the first time the team member caused trouble.
D. The project manager does not have work packages.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Is this a hard question? The whole discussion of the team member and his actions is a distracter. The real problem is not that the team member is being uncooperative. He is asking a question that many team members want to ask in the real world. How can I tell you how things are going if I do not know what work I am being asked to do? The real problem is the lack of a WBS and work packages, otherwise the team member would not have to ask such a question. Choice A cannot be the answer because the project manager is not losing resources (what is implied by getting the manager’s buy-in). Though a reward system (choice B) would help with cooperation, the real problem here is not cooperation. Choice C cannot be the answer because it does not solve the problem at hand (the team member not knowing what he is to do). It solves another problem. If you chose C, be very careful! You can get 10 to 20 questions wrong on the exam simply because you do not see the real problem!
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 163

QUESTION 87
The scope baseline can BEST be said to include the:
A. WBS and project scope statement.
B. Scope management plan and project scope statement.
C. Scope management plan and WBS.
D. WBS and project charter.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The scope baseline includes the WBS, WBS dictionary, and the project scope statement. Therefore, choice A is the only correct choice.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 166

QUESTION 88
All of the following are parts of the scope baseline EXCEPT the:
A. Scope management plan.
B. Project scope statement.
C. Work breakdown structure.
D. WBS dictionary.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The scope management plan is not part of the scope baseline.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 166

QUESTION 89
One of the stakeholders on the project contacts the project manager to discuss some additional scope he would like to add to the project. The project manager asks for details in writing and then works through the Control Scope process. What should the project manager do NEXT when the evaluation of the requested scope is complete?
A. Ask the stakeholder if there are any more changes expected.
B. Complete integrated change control.
C. Make sure the impact of the change is understood by the stakeholder.
D. Find out the root cause of why the scope was not discovered during project planning.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Notice that there are many things the project manager could do listed in the choices. The question asks what is the BEST thing to do NEXT. Though they are great things to do, choices A, C, and D are not next. Management of the change is not complete when the Control Scope process is completed. It is important to look at the impact of the change on other parts of the project such as time and cost. Therefore, choice B is the best thing to do next, probably followed by C and then D and A.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 169

QUESTION 90
Identifying alternative approaches is part of what part of the scope management process?
A. Initiating
B. Scope planning
C. Scope definition
D. Scope verification
Answer: C
Explanation:
When you look at this question, you might see three “right” answers (choices A, B, and C). Scope verification (choice D) involves obtaining acceptance of the completed project scope. One could be looking at alternative choices when creating a project charter in the initiating process group (choice A); however, this is not part of the scope management process. You would not be looking at alternatives in scope planning (choice B) since you are defining the processes, procedures, and controls you will be using in the scope management process. Identifying scope alternatives would happen in the scope definition process (choice C), in which you are deciding the best way to deliver the features and functions required in the product scope by defining the project scope.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 125

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back