PMI-001 Q&A – Section 3: Scope Management (1-10)

Section 3: Scope Management

QUESTION 1
Your customer requested that the new railroad cars you are building for his company be constructed from heavy grade aluminum. After reviewing the requirements, two of your experts inform you that the customer would be better off with steel cars. You meet with the customer to discuss the issue, and he directs you to go ahead with the aluminum cars. What should you do?
A. Meet with the customer again to ensure that he understands the expert opinions about using steel instead of aluminum.
B. Find a way to cut other costs, and upgrade the cars to steel.
C. Provide aluminum cars that meet the customer’s requirements.
D. Meet with your experts to find another proposal for the customer.
Answer: C

Explanation:
Differences in objectives are resolved in favor of the customer. Here the project manager has discussed the issue with the customer, and the customer has made his determination. It’s time to move on.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 154

QUESTION 2
Who determines the project scope requirements of a new project?
A. The customer
B. The stakeholders
C. The project manager
D. Senior management
Answer: B
Explanation:
The stakeholders determine the project requirements and decide whether the project was a success. Choices A, C, and D are all subsets of "stakeholders."
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 150

QUESTION 3
A project manager can BEST resolve the differences between the requirements of one stakeholder and those of another by making which of these statements?
A. There are many points on which we agree. I am certain if we focus on them, we will find a solution.
B. Let’s look at why there is a difference of opinion on the requirements.
C. This discussion is getting too heated. Let’s regroup to solve the problem tomorrow.
D. I have made the decision to resolve the problem this way.
Answer: B
Explanation:
It is imperative that requirements be as clear as possible before the project management plan is finalized.
Only problem solving, described in choice B, helps achieve this. Choice A is smoothing, choice C is avoidance and choice D is forcing.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 154

QUESTION 4
Senior management has imposed a project delivery date prior to acceptance of the project scope statement. To whom is the project manager MOST accountable?
A. Project sponsor
B. Project team
C. Customer
D. Senior management
Answer: C
Explanation:
The project manager must facilitate a fair and equitable solution, but the customer is the first of equals.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 155

QUESTION 5
During a meeting with some of the project stakeholders, the project manager is asked to add work to the project scope. The project manager had access to correspondence about the project before the project charter was signed and remembers that the project sponsor specifically denied funding for the scope mentioned by these stakeholders. The BEST thing for the project manager to do is to:
A. Let the sponsor know of the stakeholders’ request.
B. Evaluate the impact of adding the scope.
C. Tell the stakeholders the scope cannot be added.
D. Add the work if there is time available in the project schedule.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Based on the information presented, there is no reason to try to convince the sponsor to add the work (choices B and D). Though one could let the sponsor know (choice A) the best choice would be to say no. A better choice would be to find the root cause of the problem, but that choice is not listed here.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 169

QUESTION 6
A manager has responsibility for a project that has the support of a senior manager. From the beginning, you have disagreed with the manager as to how the project should proceed and what the deliverables should be.
You and she have disagreed over many issues in the past. Your department has been tasked with providing some key work packages for the project. What should you do?
A. Provide the manager with what she needs.
B. Inform your manager of your concerns to get her support.
C. Sit down with the manager at the beginning of the project, attempt to describe why you object to the project, and discover a way to solve the problem.
D. Ask to be removed from the project.
Answer: A
Explanation:
We assume that proper project management was followed and your opinion was considered during project initiating. Therefore, the best choice would be choice A. You need to provide the work as approved by management.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 487

QUESTION 7
A project manager has just been assigned to a new project and has been given the approved project charter.
The FIRST thing the project manager must do is:
A. Create a project scope statement.
B. Confirm that all the stakeholders have had input to the scope.
C. Analyze project risk.
D. Begin work on a project management plan.
Answer: B
Explanation:
This question can be tricky, especially if you have spent so much time studying that you have forgotten some good project management practices. A quick look at Rita’s Process Chart in the PMP® Exam Prep book might draw you to conclude that the FIRST thing would be to start planning. Wouldn’t it be smart to make sure what you have in the initial project scope statement and project charter are clear and complete before moving on? This is why choice B is the best choice.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 147

QUESTION 8
A WBS is BEST described as a tool for tracking:
A. The schedule.
B. Resources.
C. Cost.
D. Scope.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Work not in the WBS is outside the scope of the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 163

QUESTION 9
Which of the following is an output of the Collect Requirements process?
A. Requirements traceability matrix
B. Project scope statement
C. Work breakdown structure
D. Requested scope changes
Answer: A
Explanation:
The project scope statement (choice B) is an output of the Define Scope process. The work breakdown structure (choice C) is an output of the Create WBS process. Change requests (choice D) are outputs of the Verify Scope and Control Scope processes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 157

QUESTION 10
Identifying alternative approaches is part of which scope management process?
A. Initiating
B. Scope planning
C. Scope definition
D. Scope verification
Answer: B
Explanation:
When you look at this question, you might see three "right" answers (choices A, B and C). Scope verification (choice D) involves obtaining acceptance of the completed project scope. One could be looking at alternative choices when creating a project charter in the initiating process group (choice A), however, this is not part of the scope management process. You could be also looking at alternatives when creating a scope management plan (choice B) or while creating the project scope statement in scope definition (choice C). To choose between these, look for the time when you identify alternative approaches the MOST. The answer is during scope planning, making choice B the best choice.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 125

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 3: Scope Management (1-10)

Comments are closed.