PMI-001 Q&A – Section 4: Time Management (101-110)

Section 4: Time Management

QUESTION 101
The project manager has a project that is three months behind but is surprisingly markedly under budget. She has decided to try to make up time, but needs to minimize the project risk. What is the BEST thing to do?
A. Crash
B. Fast track
C. Redefine the scope
D. Resource level
Answer: A

Explanation:
Crashing is a cost/schedule trade-off. Since the project manager is not worried about her budget, but is worried about time, crashing is the most logical solution. Fast tracking (choice B) involves increased risk and so is not appropriate in this case.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 206

QUESTION 102
Using the chart, the resource for activity A is assigned to an additional, more important, project. As a result, the resource will not be able to devote as much time to your project. Activity A will now take 10 weeks. How does this affect the project?

102
A. There are three critical paths.
B. The project will be delayed.
C. The project is riskier.
D. Activity D will be delayed.
Answer: C
Explanation:
There are now two critical paths making the project more risky.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 205

QUESTION 103
Based on the chart, some of the identified risks do not occur and therefore activity B gets done in 3. What is the effect on the project?

103
A. The project is complete.
B. There will be three critical paths.
C. Activity A will have more float.
D. The project will complete sooner if activity F starts immediately.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choice A cannot be correct because activity F still needs to be done. Choice B is definitely not correct because there is only one critical path. Choice C cannot be correct because activity A will actually lose float with a change to activity B. This leaves only choice D. In this exercise, the critical path had been Start, C, D, E, B, End for a total of 18. If B gets finished in 3 instead of 5, then the length of that path is now 16. Start, C, D, E, F, End is also 16. Therefore, with the change to activity B, the path would be completed in 16 instead of 18.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196-204

QUESTION 104
Your boss tells you that one of your resources is needed on another project. All the activities in the chart are occurring at the same time. Assuming that all the resources listed have the necessary skills to work on the other project, the resource working on which activity would you pick to move to the other project?

104
A. Activity D
B. Activity C
C. Activity H
D. Activity B
Answer: C
Explanation:
You would pick the resource working on the activity with the most float, activity H.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196-204

QUESTION 105
In order to provide one of your team members with a reward for excellent performance, you are going to allow him to acquire the new skill in which he is interested. Assuming that any activity shown in the chart would provide the team member with the benefit, which activity would you assign him to?

105
A. Activity D
B. Activity E
C. Activity F
D. Activity B
Answer: B
Explanation:
You would pick the activity with the most float so that the inexperienced team member would not delay the project as he is learning. Of the choices given, activity E has the most float.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196-204

QUESTION 106
Using the chart, in order to handle some resource changes on your project, activity H is going to be done concurrently with activity G instead of after it. What impact will this have on the project?

106
A. It will cause the project to be completed four time periods sooner.
B. It will cause a decrease in project risk.
C. It will have no effect on the critical path.
D. It will affect activity F.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Concurrent relates to fast tracking. Since activity G is the only one of these on the critical path, completing the two in parallel will have no effect on the critical path.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196-204

QUESTION 107
Based on the chart, a resource on your project from the consumer affairs department comes to you to tell you that he is taking a two-week leave from work due to a family emergency. He is assigned to activity F, which is currently in progress. This is a problem because activity F has:

107
A. One week of float.
B. Two months of float.
C. One month of float.
D. No float.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Delaying an activity on the critical path will delay the whole project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 197

QUESTION 108
Using the chart, the person completing activity G tells you that a few unidentified risks have occurred and the duration of the activity will now be 10 months. What is the effect on the project?

108
A. The critical path changes.
B. There are two critical paths.
C. There is no effect on the critical path.
D. There is less chance of completing the project on time.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This change increases the length of that path to 24 months but it does not change the critical path that is Start, E, I, End.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196-204

QUESTION 109
Based on the chart that shows activities on the critical path, which activity(s) would you crash to save exactly four weeks?

109
A. Activity F
B. Activities A and E
C. Activities C and E
D. Activities A and C
Answer: D
Explanation:
It is important to find the least expensive option. To save four weeks, you would choose activities A and C.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 206

QUESTION 110
Using the chart, what is the lowest cost of crashing this project to save four weeks?

110
A. $18,000
B. $6,000
C. $7,000
D. $9,000
Answer: B
Explanation:
Activities A and C are the least expensive and it would cost an additional $6,000 to crash them.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 206

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back