PMI-001 Q&A – Section 4: Time Management (131-140)

Section 4: Time Management

QUESTION 131
What is the duration of a milestone?
A. Shorter than the duration of the longest activity
B. Shorter than the activity it represents
C. There is no duration
D. Same length as the activity it represents
Answer: C

Explanation:
A milestone shows the completion of a series of activities or work packages. Therefore, it takes no time of its own. With this in mind, choice C is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 182

QUESTION 132
When would a milestone chart be used instead of a bar chart?
A. Project planning
B. Reporting to team members
C. Reporting to management
D. Risk analysis
Answer: C
Explanation:
Project planning (choice A) would use both types of charts. Team members (choice B) need to see details and so they need a bar chart rather than a milestone chart. Risk analysis (choice D) COULD make use of both charts. A milestone chart is used instead of a bar chart for any situation where you want to report in a less detailed way (choice C). Bar charts can scare people with their complexity and often show too much detail to be worthwhile on a management level. Milestone charts are more effective for reporting to management.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 214

QUESTION 133
While evaluating the bar chart, the project manager determines that the project is behind schedule. What should she do?
A. Obtain approval from the customer to slip the project.
B. Report findings to management.
C. Evaluate the alternatives with the team.
D. Evaluate the alternatives with the customer.
Answer: C
Explanation:
First you need to meet with the team to determine the impact on the project and evaluate alternative solutions. Once you come up with recommendations, you can present them to management and the customer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 205

QUESTION 134
A team member tells the project manager that her activity will be delayed four weeks. The project manager investigates and determines that the delay will affect the project’s completion date. Who should approve the change?
A. Change control board
B. Project manager
C. Team member
D. Sponsor
Answer: A
Explanation:
Because you are no longer within your budgeted time and cost, you must obtain change control board approval to affect the change.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 127

QUESTION 135
A team member wants to make a technical change to her activity that will add time to the activity estimate.
What is the FIRST thing the project manager should do?
A. See if there is any time available from another activity.
B. See if there is enough reserve to handle the change.
C. Send a change request to the change control board.
D. Determine if the activity is on the critical path.
Answer: D
Explanation:
If the activity is on critical path, you must treat it differently than an activity that is not on the critical path. First, evaluate (choice D) then possibly do choice A and choice C.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 197

QUESTION 136
A functional manager wants to change an activity estimate. The project manager analyzes the change and determines that it will cause a delay to the entire project. Who should authorize the change?
A. Project team
B. Sponsor
C. Project manager
D. Change control board
Answer: D
Explanation:
Because you are no longer within your budgeted time and cost, you must obtain change control board approval to affect the change.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 127

QUESTION 137
Which of the following are GENERALLY illustrated BETTER by bar charts than network diagrams?
A. Logical relationships
B. Critical paths
C. Resource trade-offs
D. Progress or status
Answer: D
Explanation:
The bar chart (or Gantt chart) is designed to show a relationship to time. This is best used when demonstrating progress or status as a factor of time.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 214

QUESTION 138
Under which circumstances is it BEST to use a network diagram rather than a bar chart?
A. To report to the sponsor
B. To show interdependencies between activities
C. To track progress or to report to the team
D. To create a work breakdown structure
Answer: B
Explanation:
Network diagrams do an excellent job of showing activity dependencies. Although most software shows dependencies on bar charts, they are difficult to read, and therefore not of as much value as network diagrams.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 214

QUESTION 139
A project manager for a large information technology consulting firm was assigned to manage a software integration project for a large client. The schedule was already established. Management at the client site responsible for the project explained to the project manager that the project duration was too long. Changing market pressures require the project to be brought in one month earlier than scheduled. He has already reviewed the scope of the project and nothing can be cut. He requested that the project manager cut each activity by 10 percent duration to accomplish the goal. What would be the MOST appropriate thing for the project manager to do in this situation?
A. Initiate change control processes, explain that the project schedule needs to stand, and review the risks involved.
B. Meet with the team and evaluate how each activity can be cut by 10 percent to accomplish the goal.
C. Do more critical path activities in parallel.
D. Meet with management to review the original project management plan and discuss scope changes that would reduce project timeline.
Answer: C
Explanation:
You know that cutting all activities by 10 percent is not good project management, so choice B is obviously incorrect. Meeting with management to review scope (choice D) would be of no help since this has already occurred. The best alternative would be fast tracking, or doing activities in parallel. This provides focus on the critical path.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 205

QUESTION 140
The sponsor has informed you that the resources for your project will be cut. The sponsor wants to know how long the project will take if only nine resources each month are committed to your project. What is this activity called?
A. Crashing
B. Floating
C. Leveling
D. Fast tracking
Answer: C
Explanation:
Resource leveling refers to keeping the number of resources the same and letting time and cost be flexible.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 212

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back