PMI-001 Q&A – Section 4: Time Management (141-150)

Section 4: Time Management

QUESTION 141
To control the schedule, a project manager is reanalyzing the project to predict project duration. She does this by analyzing the sequence of activities with the least amount of scheduling flexibility. What technique is she using?
A. Critical path method
B. Flowchart
C. Precedence diagramming
D. Work breakdown structure
Answer: A

Explanation:
There are only two choices related to scheduling: A and C. Choice C, however, is a diagramming technique that deals with the relationship between activities, not schedule flexibility.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196

QUESTION 142
Management wants the project completed in 40 days. The cost performance index (CPI) is 1.1, the project critical path duration is 38 days with a standard deviation of two days. What is the maximum project float?
A. Zero days
B. Two days
C. Four days
D. One day
Answer: C
Explanation:
Standard deviation is a range that an estimate can vary +/- from the mean. The project needs to be done in 40 days, and the schedule calls for 38 days, so the project float is 2 days. With a standard deviation of two days, the project will take 38 +/- 2 days, or 36 to 40 days. Therefore, project float could be 0 to 4 days.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 197

QUESTION 143
A project has experienced significant delays due to equipment problems, staff attrition, and slow client reviews. The project is 40 percent complete and has used 60 percent of the available calendar time. What is the FIRST thing you should do?
A. Rebaseline the schedule to reflect the new date.
B. Analyze the critical path activities for potential to fast track or crash the schedule.
C. Document the lack of progress and associated issues to management.
D. Identify activities that required more time than planned.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Rebaselining (choice A) hides performance problems rather than managing issues as they occur. Choice C may need to be done, but it is not proactive. Choice B is not a bad choice, but it cannot be done without knowing why there was a delay. Imagine that a resource’s skills are not what you have been led to believe, and that resource is working on another activity later in the project. If you crash or fast track activities involving that resource, the problem could recur. Identifying the root causes of the delay (choice D) will help determine what to do about them.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 215

QUESTION 144
Which of the following BEST describes comparing actual dates with planned dates?
A. Develop Schedule
B. Resource leveling
C. Variance analysis
D. Three-point estimating
Answer: C
Explanation:
Develop Schedule (choice A) involves creating the schedule, not comparing. Leveling (choice B) deals with resources. Three-point estimating (choice D) is a method of estimating. Choice C best fits the description given.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 162

QUESTION 145
Senior management is complaining that they are not able to easily determine the status of ongoing projects in the organization. Which of the following types of reports would help provide summary information to senior management?
A. Detailed cost estimates
B. Project management plans
C. Bar charts
D. Milestone reports
Answer: D
Explanation:
Detailed estimates (choice A) have nothing to do with the situation described. Project management plans (choice B) will have more detail than is necessary for the situation described and may distract from the conversation if used in this situation. Bar charts (choice C) are usually only for the team. The best answer is choice D because milestone reports present the right level of detail for upper management.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 213

QUESTION 146
You are a project manager for a small construction project. Your project was budgeted for US $72,000 over a six-week period. As of today, you have spent US $22,000. The earned value is US $24,000. According to your schedule, you should have spent US $30,000 by this time. Based on these circumstances, your project could be BEST described as:
A. Ahead of schedule.
B. Behind schedule.
C. On schedule.
D. Having not enough information provided.
Answer: B
Explanation:
SPI = EV/PV. In this case SPI = 24,000/30,000, or 0.8. An SPI of 0.8 indicates that you are behind schedule.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 241

QUESTION 147
Based on the chart, how is the project doing?

147
A. You are in trouble because there are three activities with no float.
B. You have a lot of flexibility because you have activities with float.
C. You do not have enough information to make a decision.
D. Everything is fine because you have an even number of activities with and without float.
Answer: C
Section:
4 Time Management

QUESTION 148
Using the chart, if the duration of activity D changes to 9, what would you need to include in your performance report?

148
A. The project will be completed later than expected.
B. Everything on the project is going according to plan.
C. The project will be completed early.
D. The risk of the project not being completed is now greater.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choice D is not correct. Reread it. The risk of completion has not changed. The project will still be completed, just later than planned.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196 – 204

QUESTION 149
Based on the chart, what will be the effect on the project if activity C now takes four months?

149
A. There will be a new critical path.
B. The project will take longer.
C. There is no change to the critical path.
D. Activity B is now on the critical path.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Activity C is not on the critical path and the change is not great enough to change the critical path.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196 – 204

QUESTION 150
You are looking at the standard reports that the project management office has supplied, and you see network diagrams and bar charts. In which of the following circumstances would you ALWAYS use a network diagram instead of a bar chart?
A. To track progress or to report to the team
B. To show logical relationships
C. In the Define Activities process
D. To report to senior management
Answer: B
Explanation:
This question is really asking what a network diagram is used for. The primary purpose of a network diagram is to show logical relationships.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 214

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back