PMI-001 Q&A – Section 4: Time Management (171-180)

Section 4: Time Management

QUESTION 171
Which of the following BEST describes the relationship between standard deviation and risk?
A. Nothing
B. Standard deviation tells you if the estimate is accurate.
C. Standard deviation tells you how unsure the estimate is.
D. Standard deviation tells you if the estimate includes a pad.
Answer: C

Explanation:
Choice A is not best, as the standard deviation tells you the amount of uncertainty or risk involved in the estimate for the activity. An estimate can have a wide range (choice B) and still be accurate if the item estimated includes risks. Choice D cannot be the best answer since there is no such thing as a pad in proper project management. An estimate might be inflated, but it is because of risks, not padding.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 191

QUESTION 172
Which of the following is the BEST thing to do to try to complete a project two days earlier?
A. Tell senior management that the project’s critical path does not allow the project to be finished earlier.
B. Tell your boss.
C. Meet with the team and look for options for crashing or fast tracking the critical path.
D. Work hard and see what the project status is next month.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This is another question that asks about problem solving. Only choice C relates to “evaluate.” Choices B and D do not try to solve the real problem. Choice A is just an untrue statement.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 205 – 206

QUESTION 173
A project manager is trying to coordinate all the activities on the project and has determined the following: Activity 1 can start immediately and has an estimated duration of 1 week. Activity 2 can start after activity 1 is completed and has an estimated duration of 4 weeks. Activity 3 can start after activity 2 is completed and has an estimated duration of 5 weeks. Activity 4 can start after activity 1 is completed and has an estimated duration of 8 weeks. Both activities 3 and 4 must be completed before the end of the project. What is the duration of the critical path for this project?
A. 10
B. 11
C. 14
D. 8
Answer: A
Explanation:
You need to draw a network diagram for this question. The diagram has two paths: Start, 1, 2, 3, End and Start, 1, 4, End. The length of the first path is 10 and the second is 9, making the first path critical and the duration of the critical path 10. Notice that almost every other answer someone could pick is also listed?
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196 – 204

QUESTION 174
A project manager is trying to coordinate all the activities on the project and has determined the following:
Activity 1 can start immediately and has an estimated duration of 1 week. Activity 2 can start after activity 1 is completed and has an estimated duration of 4 weeks. Activity 3 can start after activity 2 is completed and has an estimated duration of 5 weeks. Activity 4 can start after activity 1 is completed and has an estimated duration of 8 weeks. Both activities 3 and 4 must be completed before the end of the project. If there is an approved change to Activity 4 and it now takes 10 weeks, what is the duration of the critical path?
A. 10
B. 11
C. 14
D. 8
Answer: B
Explanation:
You need to draw a network diagram for this question. This diagram has two paths: Start, 1, 2, 3, End and Start, 1, 4, End. The original length of the first path is 10 and the second is 9, making the first path critical and the length of the critical path 10. If Activity 4 now takes 10 weeks instead of 8, the critical path would change to Start, 1, 4, End and be 11 weeks long.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196 – 204

QUESTION 175
Rearranging resources so that a constant number of resources is used each month is called:
A. Crashing.
B. Floating.
C. Leveling.
D. Fast tracking.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The key to this question is the phrase “constant number used each month.” Only leveling, choice C, has such an effect on the schedule.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 212

QUESTION 176
Based on the chart, if you needed to shorten the duration of the project, which activity would you try to shorten?
image
A. Activity B
B. Activity D
C. Activity H
D. Activity C
Answer: D
Explanation:
This is one of the two-stage questions you will find on the exam. First you need to draw the network diagram and find the critical path, then make a decision. The diagram has four paths:
Start, A, D, G, End = 14
Start, B, E, H, End = 12
Start, C, E, H, End = 16
Start, C, F, I, End = 9
The critical path is 16 (Start, C, E, H, End). Many people immediately look for the longest duration activity on the project to cut. Here activity D is the longest, at 10 weeks. However, that activity is not on the critical path, and cutting it would not shorten the project’s duration. You must change the critical path. In this case, both activity C and activity H are on the critical path. If you have a choice, all things being equal, choose the earlier option. Therefore, activity C is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196 – 204

QUESTION 177
Which of the following is true of the Estimate Activity Durations process?
A. Estimates should always indicate the range of possible results.
B. Estimates should be made by resource managers in order to increase the accuracy of the estimates.
C. Historical information is too old to use in estimating.
D. Critical paths should be taken into account when an activity is first estimated.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Estimates should be done by those doing the work whenever possible. Therefore, choice B is not correct.
Historical information is not too old (choice C) to use in estimating, nor is the critical path taken into account (choice D) when an activity is first estimated. It is important to realize that proper estimating is done in a range in order to increase the accuracy of the estimate.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 191

QUESTION 178
Which of the following is CORRECT?
A. The critical path helps prove how long the project will take.
B. There can be only one critical path.
C. The network diagram will change every time the end date changes.
D. A project can never have negative float.
Answer: A
Explanation:
This question tests your knowledge about a number of topics. There can often be more than one critical path (choice B) but you might adjust to decrease risk and have only one critical path. Choice C uses the word “will.” The network diagram may change or it may not, depending on the amount of schedule reserve and the reason for the change to the schedule. You can have negative float (choice D) if you are behind schedule. Only choice A is correct.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196

QUESTION 179
A project activity on the critical path is delayed. What is the BEST thing to do?
A. Obtain more resources.
B. Tell the customer the project will be late.
C. Compress the schedule.
D. Cut scope.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Why choice C, you might ask? Think about which choice has the least impact on the project and the company. Choices A and D will have negative impacts on the project. In addition, they require outside approval. Choice B is never a good first option. The choice states that the project “will” be late. In reality, the project manager still has time to get the project back on track. Choice C is entirely within the project manager’s control and does not generally require outside approval. Watch out for questions that ask you to pick what to do when there is a change.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 205

QUESTION 180
A project manager holds a meeting with his manager to explain that an activity has been delayed and the project manager will need additional resources to complete the project. The manager stops the meeting because the project manager has forgotten something. What might it have been?
A. To investigate undoing previous fast tracking activities
B. To try to compress the project schedule before asking for additional resources
C. To look for options with the customer before meeting with management
D. To eliminate float in the near-critical path
Answer: B
Explanation:
It is best to compress the schedule using all the resources you have before asking for additional resources, therefore choice B must be best. Choices A, C, and D are not correct first options.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 205

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back