PMI-001 Q&A – Section 4: Time Management (21-30)

Section 4: Time Management

QUESTION 21
The precedence diagramming method (activity-on-node) is different from the arrow diagramming method (activity-on-arrow) because a precedence diagram:
A. Can use PERT.
B. Has four relationships among activities.
C. Has only finish-to-finish relationships.
D. May use dummy activities.
Answer: B

Explanation:
Choices A, C, and D apply only to activity-on-arrow diagrams. Choice B is the only correct answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 183

QUESTION 22
A dependency requiring that design be completed before manufacturing can start is an example of a:
A. Discretionary dependency.
B. External dependency.
C. Mandatory dependency.
D. Scope dependency.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Since the dependency is required, it could not be discretionary (choice A) and therefore must be mandatory.
No mention is made that the dependency comes from a source outside the project, so external (choice B) is not correct. Scope dependency (choice D) is not a defined term. The key word in this question is “requires.” The question defines a mandatory dependency.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 184

QUESTION 23
How many types of relationships between activities can be found on a precedence (AON) diagram?
A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
Answer: A
Explanation:
There are four relationships: finish-to-start, finish-to-finish, start-to-finish, and start-to-start.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 183

QUESTION 24
What is another name for the waiting time between two activities?
A. Free float
B. Total float
C. Lag
D. CPM
Answer: C
Explanation:
Free float and total float (choices A and B) are the time an activity can be delayed without impacting the next activity or the entire project. CPM (choice D) is an estimating method, not waiting time. Lag (choice C) is the correct answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 184

QUESTION 25
Which of the following is NOT correct about network diagrams?
A. A critical path can run over a dummy.
B. All the project interdependencies are shown.
C. Float is the amount of time an activity can be delayed without delaying the project.
D. The path with the dummy is always the critical path.
Answer: D
Explanation:
A critical path can run over a dummy, but dummies are not always on the critical path.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 148

QUESTION 26
You are a project manager on a US $5,000,000 software development project. While working with your project team to develop a network diagram, your data architects suggest that quality could be improved if the data model is approved by senior management before moving on to other design elements. They support this suggestion with an article from a leading software development journal. Which of the following BEST describes what this type of input is called?
A. Mandatory dependency
B. Discretionary dependency
C. External dependency
D. Heuristic
Answer: B
Explanation:
The situation is neither mandatory (choice A), nor driven by an external source (choice C). A rule of thumb (choice D) is something that can be used consistently. This situation is a unique occurrence. The situation is a suggestion of a preferred method, so choice B is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 184

QUESTION 27
Lag means:
A. The amount of time an activity can be delayed without delaying the project finish date.
B. The amount of time an activity can be delayed without delaying the early start date of its successor.
C. Waiting time.
D. The product of a forward and backward pass.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Total float and free float (choices A and B) are the time an activity can be delayed without impacting the entire project or the next activity. Choice D refers to a network analysis technique, not waiting time. Choice C is the correct answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 184

QUESTION 28
A project has seven activities: A, B, C, D, E, F, and G. Activities A, B, and D can start anytime. Activity A takes 3 weeks, Activity B takes 5 weeks, and Activity D takes 11 weeks. Activities A and B must be completed before Activity C can start. Activity C requires 6 weeks to complete. Activities B, C, and D must be completed before Activity E can start. Activity E requires 2 weeks. Activity F takes 4 weeks and can start as soon as Activity C is completed. Activity E must be completed before Activity G starts. Activity G requires 3 weeks. Activities F and G must be completed for the project to be completed. What is the critical path?
A. Start, A, C, F, End
B. Start, B, C, E, G, End
C. Start, D, E, G, End
D. Both Start, B, C, E, G, End and Start, D, E, G, End
Answer: D
Explanation:
Both critical paths have durations of 16 weeks. Since 16 is the longest duration of paths, you have two critical paths.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196-204

QUESTION 29
A project has seven activities: A, B, C, D, E, F, and G. Activities A, B, and D can start anytime. Activity A takes 3 weeks, Activity B takes 5 weeks, and Activity D takes 11 weeks. Activities A and B must be completed before Activity C can start. Activity C requires 6 weeks to complete. Activities B, C, and D must be completed before Activity E can start. Activity E requires 2 weeks. Activity F takes 4 weeks and can start as soon as Activity C is completed. Activity E must be completed before Activity G starts. Activity G requires 3 weeks. Activities F and G must be completed for the project to be completed. Which activities have float available?
A. Activity A has two weeks float, activity F has one week.
B. Activity F has one week float.
C. There is no float available in the project.
D. Activity A has eight weeks float.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Activities A and F have float and are not on the critical path.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196-204

QUESTION 30
How is three-point estimating related to risk?
A. It tells you how much assumptions testing is required.
B. It indicates whether the risk estimate is acceptable.
C. It indicates the estimate’s degree of uncertainty.
D. It indicates the risk variance.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The wider the range between the optimistic and pessimistic estimates in a three-point estimate, the more uncertainty the estimator has.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 191

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back