PMI-001 Q&A – Section 4: Time Management (31-40)

Section 4: Time Management

QUESTION 31
Which of the following processes includes asking team members about the time estimates for their activities and reaching agreement on the calendar date for each activity?
A. Sequence Activities
B. Develop Schedule
C. Define Scope
D. Develop Project Charter
Answer: B

Explanation:
By the time this process is taking place, Sequence Activities (choice A), Define Scope (choice C), and
Develop Project Charter (choice D) would be completed.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 195

QUESTION 32
You have a project with four activities as follows: Activity 1 can start immediately and has an estimated duration of 1. Activity 2 can start after activity 1 is completed and has an estimated duration of 4. Activity 3 can start after activity 2 is completed and has an estimated duration of 5. Activity 4 can start after activity 1 is completed and must be completed when activity 3 is completed. The estimate for activity 4 is 10. What is the SHORTEST amount of time in which the project can be completed?
A. 10
B. 9
C. 18
D. 11
Answer: D
Explanation:
The two paths you have in this question are Start, 1, 2, 3, End and Start, 1, 4, End. Path Start, 1, 2, 3, End would take 1 + 4 + 5 days or 10 days to complete. Path Start, 1, 4, End would take 1 + 10 days or 11 days to complete. A trick to calculating this quickly is to carefully draw the network diagram, list all the possible paths and then determine how much time each path would take.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196-204

QUESTION 33
A heuristic is BEST described as a:
A. Control tool.
B. Scheduling method.
C. Planning tool.
D. Rule of thumb.
Answer: D
Explanation:
A heuristic is a rule of thumb. Examples are cost per line of code, cost per square foot of floor space, etc.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 190

QUESTION 34
You have a project with the following activities: Activity A takes 40 hours and can start after the project starts.
Activity B takes 25 hours and should happen after the project starts. Activity C must happen after activity A and takes 35 hours. Activity D must happen after activities B and C and takes 30 hours. Activity E must take place after activity C and takes 10 hours. Activity F takes place after activity E and takes 22 hours. Activities F and D are the last activities of the project. Which of the following is TRUE if activity B actually takes 37 hours?
A. The critical path is 67 hours.
B. The critical path changes to Start, B, D, End.
C. The critical path is Start, A, C, E, F, End.
D. The critical path increases by 12 hours.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Did you notice how difficult this question was to read? Such wording is intentional, to prepare you for interpreting questions on the real exam. Looking at this situation, you see that there are three paths through the network. They are Start, A, C, E, F, End with a duration of 40 + 35 + 10 + 22 or 107, Start, A, C, D, End with a duration of 40 + 35 + 30 or 105, and Start, B, D, End with a duration of 25 + 30 or 55. If the duration of activity B changes from 25 to 37, the activity will take 12 hours longer. As the activity is only on the third path, it will only change the duration of that path from 55 to 55 + 12 or 67 hours. Since the duration of the critical path is 107 hours, the delay with activity B will have no impact on the project timeline or the current critical path.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196-204

QUESTION 35
All of the following are used in estimating EXCEPT:
A. Work breakdown structure.
B. Team.
C. Network diagram.
D. Scope verification.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Verify Scope process involves formal acceptance of the project scope by the customer or sponsor. Since it occurs after planning, it cannot be used in estimating.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 185

QUESTION 36
A project manager has received activity duration estimates from his team. Which of the following does he need in order to complete the Develop Schedule process?
A. Change requests
B. Schedule change control
C. Recommended corrective actions
D. Reserves
Answer: D
Explanation:
Develop Schedule includes all work and uses all inputs needed to come up with a finalized, realistic schedule. One would need time reserves (choice D) in order to complete a schedule. All of the other items are parts of Control Schedule and occur after Develop Schedule.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 194

QUESTION 37
The project manager is involved in the Develop Schedule process for the project. He has analyzed the project, compressed the schedule, and completed a Monte Carlo analysis. Which of the following is an output of Develop Schedule?
A. Activity duration estimates
B. Change requests
C. Resource requirement updates
D. Work breakdown structure
Answer: C
Explanation:
Think of the Develop Schedule process as all the work necessary to finalize the schedule. All the choices other than choice C are parts of other processes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 214

QUESTION 38
You are a project manager for a new product development project that has four levels in the work breakdown structure and has been sequenced using the precedence diagramming method. The activity duration estimates have been received. What time management activity would you do NEXT?
A. Schedule compression
B. Collect historical records from previous projects
C. Create an activity list
D. Update the work breakdown structure
Answer: A
Explanation:
The question is really asking, “What is done after Estimate Activity Durations?” All of the activities listed except choice A are done before Estimate Activity Durations.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 131

QUESTION 39
Based on the network diagram in the chart, you complete the initial schedule and find out that the scheduled completion date for activity G is after an imposed delivery date. In order to shorten the project length and meet that milestone, what should you do?
image
A. Decrease the work of activity E.
B. Move more resources to activity B.
C. Outsource activity I.
D. Fast track activities H and J.
Answer: B
Explanation:
You need to select an activity on the path with activity G. This will allow activity G to start and finish earlier, meeting the milestone.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 206

QUESTION 40
Which of the following BEST explains why the team needs to approve the final schedule?
A. To ensure activities can be completed as scheduled
B. To enhance team buy-in and loyalty
C. To get a better cost estimate
D. To improve communications
Answer: A
Explanation:
The estimates received in the project management process before the final schedule are based on “how much or how long will it take.” It is also important to check “when” on a calendar basis the work can be done.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 195

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back