PMI-001 Q&A – Section 4: Time Management (61-70)

Section 4: Time Management

QUESTION 61
The project manager has performed schedule network analysis, compressed the schedule, and completed a Monte Carlo analysis. What time management activity should be done NEXT?
A. Update resource requirements
B. Recommend corrective actions
C. Estimate Activity Durations
D. Create a milestone list
Answer: A

Explanation:
The work described is part of the Develop Schedule process. Corrective actions (choice B) occur later, as an output of Control Schedule. Estimate Activity Durations (choice C) and creation of a milestone list (choice D) are done earlier. Only choice A is an output of Develop Schedule.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 159

QUESTION 62
A new product development project has four levels in the work breakdown structure and has been sequenced using the precedence diagramming method. The activity duration estimates have been received. What should be done NEXT?
A. Create an activity list.
B. Begin the work breakdown structure.
C. Finalize the schedule.
D. Compress the schedule.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The question is really asking, “What is done after Estimate Activity Durations?” Choices A and B are done before Estimate Activity Durations. Schedule compression (choice D) occurs before finalizing the schedule (choice C), and is, therefore, the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 205

QUESTION 63
The project deadline is the end of the year. The project consists of two activities. Activity A has a duration of two months and activity B has a duration of three months. Activities A and B can be performed concurrently.
The start date for the project is set for the beginning of July. What is the MAXIMUM duration of the project?
A. Two months
B. Three months
C. Five months
D. Six months
Answer: D
Explanation:
Did you get tricked into looking at the length of each activity to calculate project length? The start is the beginning of July and the end is the end of the year, making the maximum duration six months.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 205

QUESTION 64
Your project management plan results in a project schedule that is too long. If the project network diagram cannot change but you have extra personnel resources, what is the BEST thing to do?
A. Fast track the project.
B. Level the resources.
C. Crash the project.
D. Monte Carlo analysis.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Leveling resources (choice B) generally extends the schedule. Monte Carlo analysis (choice D) does not directly address the constraints of this situation. To compress the schedule, you could either crash or fast track. However, the situation says that the network diagram cannot change. This eliminates the fast tracking option (choice A), leaving choice C as the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 206

QUESTION 65
A project manager received executive orders to deliver the project two weeks earlier than scheduled, doing whatever it takes. He decided that the least costly means would be to add resources to critical path activities in order to shorten the time of those activities. In this case, the project manager has:
A. Fast tracked the critical path part of project schedule.
B. Decomposed the critical path WBS.
C. Leveled resources.
D. Crashed the critical path.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Getting the maximum duration compression for the least cost is defined as “crashing.”
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 206

QUESTION 66
A project manager knows that she can delay the start of certain activities within the project schedule to coincide with the mitigation of a known risk. She knows exactly the work and duration needed, should the risk event occur. She is confident that the finish date will not be impacted by the time delay. Which of the following aspects of schedule development has the project manager used in this situation?
A. She has relied on her certainty that, for risk planning purposes, assumptions are considered to be true, real, or certain.
B. GERT probability factors provide her with certainty that there will be activities in the current schedule that will not be performed at all.
C. Her float calculations have revealed those activities that allow sufficient time for the inserted activities.
D. The project manager’s risk management plan was to build in buffer time to all the project activities during schedule development in order to cover any risk event occurrence.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Float is the time an activity may be delayed from its early start without delaying the project finish date. Choice
A is a correct statement, but not a schedule development technique. Choice B refers to a network diagramming technique, not a schedule development technique. Building in buffer time to the project (choice D) would not be cost effective.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 197

QUESTION 67
You are a project manager for a new product development project that has four levels in the work breakdown structure. The network diagram has been created, the duration estimates have been compressed, and a schedule has been developed. What time management activity should you do NEXT?
A. Control Schedule.
B. Estimate Activity Resources.
C. Analogously estimate the schedule.
D. Gain approval.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Notice how this question is similar to others in this program? This is intended to prepare you for similar questions on the exam. Choices B and C should have already been completed. The situation described is within the Develop Schedule process of time management. Choice A is the next time management process after Develop Schedule, but schedule development is not finished. Final approval (choice D) of the schedule by the stakeholders is needed before one has a project schedule.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 195

QUESTION 68
What does “resource leveling” mean in project management?
A. Shortening the time it takes to complete the project
B. Making the most efficient use of the available resources
C. Hiring contractors to fill in during “peak” times on the project schedule
D. Reducing the project costs
Answer: B
Explanation:
Resource leveling usually extends vs. shortens (choice A) the project. It does not necessarily require gaining outside resources (choice C) or add cost (choice D). It is a way to use existing resources more efficiently.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 212

QUESTION 69
According to your project network diagram, the critical path for the project is six weeks. One week into the project, the manager of the project management office informs you that the executive steering committee has moved the project’s finish date to two weeks sooner than your published finish date. Assuming you are on schedule, what is the project float?
A. Two weeks
B. Four weeks
C. Minus four weeks
D. Minus two weeks
Answer: D
Explanation:
The critical path does not change if the scope is the same. A more aggressive deadline simply means the project is two weeks behind.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196

QUESTION 70
If project time and cost are not as important as the number of resources used each month, which of the following is the BEST thing to do?
A. Perform a Monte Carlo analysis.
B. Fast track the project.
C. Perform resource leveling.
D. Analyze the life cycle costs.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Fast tracking (choice B) would affect time and cost. Monte Carlo and life cycle costs (choices A and D) do not directly deal with resources. Leveling (choice C) is the only choice that will definitely affect resources.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 212

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back