PMI-001 Q&A – Section 4: Time Management (81-90)

Section 4: Time Management

QUESTION 81
The float of an activity is determined by:
A. Performing a Monte Carlo analysis.
B. Determining the waiting time between activities.
C. Determining lag.
D. Determining the amount of time the activity can be delayed before it delays the critical path.
Answer: D

Explanation:
This question does not specify what type of float. Total float is the amount of time an activity can be delayed without impacting the end date of the project. Free float is the amount of time an activity can be delayed without impacting the early start of the next activity. The only choice matching either of these definitions is choice D.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 197

QUESTION 82
An activity has an early start (ES) of day 3, a late start (LS) of day 13, an early finish (EF) of day 9, and a late finish (LF) of day 19. The activity:
A. Is on the critical path.
B. Has a lag.
C. Is progressing well.
D. Is not on the critical path.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The activity described has float because there is a difference between the early start and late start. An activity that has float is probably not on the critical path. There is no information presented about lag (choice B) or progress (choice C), so choice D is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 197

QUESTION 83
In attempting to complete the project faster, the project manager looks at the cost associated with crashing each activity. The BEST approach to crashing would also include looking at the:
A. Risk impact of crashing each activity.
B. Customer’s opinion of which activities to crash.
C. Boss’s opinion of which activities to crash and in which order.
D. Project life cycle phase in which the activity is due to occur.
Answer: A
Explanation:
You may or may not need your customer’s (choice B) or your boss’s (choice C) input, but you will definitely need to include an analysis of risk. Choice A is broader than choice D and therefore is better.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 206

QUESTION 84
During project planning, you estimate the time needed for each activity and then add the estimates to create the project estimate. You commit to completing the project by this date. What is wrong with this scenario?
A. The team did not create the estimate and estimating takes too long using that method.
B. The team did not create the estimate and a network diagram was not used.
C. The estimate is too long and should be created by management.
D. The project estimate should be the same as the customer’s required completion date.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Time estimates for the activities should be created by the team and should not be added. Some activities may take place concurrently. Therefore, choice B must be the correct answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 195

QUESTION 85
Which of the following is the BEST project management tool to use to determine the longest time the project will take?
A. WBS
B. Network diagram
C. Bar chart
D. Project charter
Answer: B
Explanation:
The bar chart (choice C) may show an end date, but it is not used to determine dates and show progress.
The project charter (choice D) may include any required end dates, but not a logical determination of how long the project will take. The network diagram (choice B) takes the work packages from the work breakdown structure (choice A) and adds dependencies. The dependencies allow us to look at the various paths through the diagram. The longest duration path is the critical path. Choice B is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 184

QUESTION 86
When should a schedule baseline be created and used?
A. At the beginning of the project and used to compare schedule performance on status reports
B. At the end of the project and then used to measure team performance
C. At the end of the project and included in the archive
D. At the beginning of the project and used during the project to measure performance
Answer: D
Explanation:
Baselines are created during project planning and are used to measure project performance.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 214

QUESTION 87
Based on the chart, how many weeks will this project take?
87
A. 16
B. 31
C. 18
D. 13
Answer: C
Explanation:
Start, C, D, E, B, End is the longest path.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196-204

QUESTION 88
Based on the chart, what is the float of activity B?
88
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 0
Answer: D
Explanation:
Without external date constraints, an activity on the critical path has no float.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 197

QUESTION 89
Based on the chart, what is the float of activity F?
89
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 0
Answer: A
Explanation:
LS – ES = 16 – 14 = 2 or you could use LF – EF = 18 – 16 = 2. Using either formula will give you the correct answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 197

QUESTION 90
Based on the chart, if the duration of activity F changes to 8, what is the effect on the project?
90
A. There is no effect on the critical path.
B. The duration of the critical path becomes 16.
C. The critical path changes.
D. Activity A is now on the critical path.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Notice that this question forces you to draw a network diagram, find the critical path, and then determine the effect a change will have on the project. Expect many such questions, because many project managers do not use network diagrams, understand float, or manage the critical path. Exam question writers know this is a prevalent error. The answer to this question? The duration of the critical path changes to 21. The critical path is now Start, C, D, E, F, End.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 196-204

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back