PMI-001 Q&A – Section 4: Time Management (1-10)

Section 4: Time Management

QUESTION 1
You have just discovered an error in the implementation plan that will prevent you from meeting a milestone date. The BEST thing you can do is:
A. Develop options to meet the milestone date.
B. Change the milestone date.
C. Remove any discussion about due dates in the project status report.
D. Educate the team about the need to meet milestone dates.
Answer: A

Explanation:
Only choice A solves the problem. Choice B is unethical. Choice C violates the rule to report honestly.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 205

QUESTION 2
The customer on a project tells the project manager he has run out of money to pay for the project. What should the project manager do FIRST?
A. Shift more of the work to later in the schedule to allow time for the customer to get the funds.
B. Close Project or Phase.
C. Stop work.
D. Release part of the project team.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Every project must be closed, as closure provides benefit to the performing organization. This makes stopping work (choice C) not the best choice. Choices A and D do not solve the problem–they just postpone dealing with it.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 130

QUESTION 3
If a project team is subdividing project work packages into smaller, more manageable components, they are:
A. Creating a WBS.
B. Decomposing.
C. Network diagramming.
D. Activity sequencing.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The important words here are "project work packages." This indicates that a WBS has already been created. If ithe question said "project deliverables," the answer would have been choice A.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 165

QUESTION 4
Where should a new project manager look to determine resource requirements?
A. Resource leveling chart
B. Resource bar chart
C. Activity list
D. Project schedule
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choices A and B make use of already determined resource requirements. Resources are determined based on the needs of the project and those needs are in the activity list.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 186

QUESTION 5
Define Activities, Sequence Activities, and Estimate Activity Durations all occur before:
A. Develop Project Charter.
B. Create WBS.
C. Develop Schedule.
D. Project development.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Develop Schedule process occurs after these processes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 194

QUESTION 6
Verify Scope is closely related to:
A. Perform Quality Control.
B. Sequence Activities.
C. Perform Quality Assurance.
D. Time Management.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Perform Quality Control checks for correctness, Verify Scope checks for acceptance.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 168

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is NOT included in a schedule change control system?
A. Approval levels necessary for authorizing changes
B. Tracking systems
C. Paperwork necessary for making changes
D. Limitations on the scope of changes
Answer: D
Explanation:
It is not practical to limit the scope of the changes. Each change request needs to be evaluated as a separate entity.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 214

QUESTION 8
A project manager decides to bring expected future schedule performance in line with the project management plan. What is this a definition of?
A. Corrective action
B. Lessons learned
C. Scope verification
D. Scope planning
Answer: A
Explanation:
Since the project manager has found a problem with the schedule performance and proposed a course of action to improve the performance, she is recommending a corrective action. If you picked choice C, remember that verification deals with customer acceptance, not taking corrective action.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 215

QUESTION 9
Which of the following is an output of the Define Activities process?
A. A WBS
B. An activity list
C. A network diagram
D. A project schedule
Answer: B
Explanation:
Read questions such as this as, "When you are done with the Define Activities process, what do you have?"
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 182

QUESTION 10
The outputs of the Define Activities process include all the following EXCEPT:
A. Activity attributes.
B. Milestone list.
C. All activities that will be performed on the project.
D. A network diagram.
Answer: D
Explanation:
A network diagram is part of Sequence Activities, not Define Activities.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 182

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back