PMI-001 Q&A – Section 7: Human Resources Management (1-10)

Section 7: Human Resources Management

QUESTION 1
The role of each stakeholder is determined by:
A. The stakeholder and the sponsor.
B. The project manager and the sponsor.
C. The team and the project manager.
D. The project manager and the stakeholder.
Answer: D

Explanation:
Notice that stakeholders have input into what they will be contributing to the project. The role of the project manager is NOT to tell people what to do!
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 26, 308

QUESTION 2
The human resources department wants to hire a new project manager from within the company. They can choose from the following candidates: Candidate A has good management knowledge; Candidate B has good project management knowledge; Candidate C has solid technical knowledge; Candidate D has general management, project management, and technical skills. Who is the BEST candidate?
A. Candidate A
B. Candidate B
C. Candidate C
D. Candidate D
Answer: D
Explanation:
Project managers need to have a broad base of experience and knowledge. Therefore, the best choice is Candidate D.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 13

QUESTION 3
All of the following are correct statements about a project manager EXCEPT:
A. He or she is assigned after the project charter is created.
B. He or she may initiate changes to the project.
C. He or she manages changes and factors that create change.
D. He or she is held accountable for project success or failure.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A project charter is created during project initiating. A project manager is assigned during project initiating, not after it.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 311

QUESTION 4
Which of the following BEST describes what is included in a staffing management plan?
A. What details about the project should go to whom and when the details need to be sent
B. How the team will implement the plans for ensuring the project will satisfy the needs for which it was undertaken
C. When and how human resources will be brought into and taken off the project team
D. If independent estimates are needed, who will prepare them and when
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choice A is a communications management plan. Choice B is a quality management plan. Choice D is part of a procurement management plan.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 318

QUESTION 5
You have just learned that one of your team members has not been adequately trained to complete project activities as assigned to him. How will you handle this situation?
A. Replace this team member with someone more qualified.
B. Request proper training be provided and paid for by the functional manager.
C. Revise the schedule to account for the decreased effectiveness of this resource.
D. Mentor this resource during the remainder of project duration.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Would you select a choice that said "remove the resource," like choice A? Why? There is no need for the project manager to take such drastic action, because he would have accounted for the team member’s level of experience and productivity in the project management plan. Since training for project work is the cost of the project, choice B cannot be right. Choice C is not correct, as no impact to the project is referenced in the question. Mentoring (choice D) is the only logical choice, and work that a project manager may be frequently called on to perform.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 323

QUESTION 6
While staffing a project in another country, the project leader from that country comes to you with a suggested team consisting of members of the project leader’s family. Your FIRST course of action should be to:
A. Inquire if hiring only through family lines is common practice in the project leader’s country.
B. Review the resumes of the individuals to see if they are qualified.
C. Ask the project leader to provide additional names of people unrelated to him/her.
D. Use a different project leader to prevent problems later in the project.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Ask yourself, what is the root problem? Your first action would be to find out whether working with family members is a common practice in that country (choice A), as there is nothing inherently illegal in this activity.
Then, you would review qualifications (choice B). Choices C and D may not be necessary after choices A and B are done.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 488

QUESTION 7
The project has a critical deliverable that requires certain expertise to complete. The person who was going to complete the activity has left the company and there is no one who can complete the work within the company. For this reason, the project manager needs to acquire the services of a consultant as soon as possible. To do this, the project manager should:
A. Follow the requirements set up by the company for using outside services.
B. Bypass the company procedures as they are not relevant to the situation.
C. Expedite and go directly to his/her preferred consultant.
D. Ask his/her manager what to do.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Company procedures must be followed. This does not mean that extensive procurement procedures will apply. Many companies have emergency procedures.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 320

QUESTION 8
When checking the calendar of a team member to schedule a meeting, you see she has scheduled a meeting with a key stakeholder that you were not informed of. The BEST approach would be to:
A. Avoid mentioning it to the team member but continue to watch her activities.
B. Notify your boss about the problem.
C. Address the concern with the team member’s boss.
D. Address the concern with the team member.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Always look for the choice that deals with and solves the problem. Choice A is withdrawal. Choices B and C would not be appropriate until you learn the root cause of the problem.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 489

QUESTION 9
Your employee is three days late with a report. Five minutes before the meeting where the topic of the report is to be discussed, she hands you the report. You notice some serious errors in it. What should you do?
A. Cancel the meeting and reschedule when the report is fixed.
B. Go to the meeting and tell the other attendees there are errors in the report.
C. Force the employee to do the presentation and remain silent as the other attendees find the errors.
D. Cancel the meeting and rewrite the report yourself.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choice C is penalizing the employee and making her lose face. Choices B, C, and D all involve decreasing the employee’s morale. Therefore, the best choice, and the one that does not waste everyone’s time, is to cancel the meeting, get to the root cause of the problem, and then fix it and reschedule the meeting (partially mentioned in choice A).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 486

QUESTION 10
Which of the following rules should apply to international dealings on your project?
A. You have your way, I have mine.
B. Do not violate any basic fundamental human rights.
C. Always apply the business practices of your own country.
D. Do whatever it takes to manage the project successfully.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Ethics questions are tough because they push the envelope of project management. Choice A disregards activities that might be legal in another country but are illegal in your own country. Choice C does not work because each country has its own laws. I hope choice D is not your choice.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 490

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back