PMI-001 Q&A – Section 6: Quality Management (101-110)

Section 6: Quality Management

QUESTION 101
Seven nonrandom data points that are still within the upper and lower control limit of a control chart are:
A. Specification limits.
B. Out of control.
C. In control.
D. Gold plated.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The key to this question is “nonrandom.” It is referring to the rule of seven.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277

QUESTION 102
If a process has a lack of consistency and predictability it is said to be:
A. Out of control.
B. In control.
C. Assigned a cause.
D. Quality assured.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Inconsistency and unpredictability are indications that the process is out of control.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277

QUESTION 103
_______ refers to nonrandom data points that are grouped together on one side of the mean of a control chart .
A. Specification limits
B. Lower control limit
C. Rule of seven
D. 6 sigma
Answer: C
Explanation:
The definition of the rule of seven says that there are seven or more sequential data points that fall on the same side of the mean. This indicates that the process is out of control.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277

QUESTION 774
A data point on a control chart that requires investigation is called:
A. A special cause.
B. Gold plated.
C. A rule of seven.
D. A specification limit.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A data point that requires you to determine the cause of the problem calls for a special cause (choice A).
Gold plating (choice B) is providing the customer more that what they asked for. A rule of seven (choice C) is not just a single data point and thus not correct, even though it also requires an assignable (special) cause. A specification limit (choice D) indicates the customer-defined requirements for quality.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 278

QUESTION 104
A control chart indicates the last 12 weights produced were outside the upper control limit. What should the project manager do?
A. Stop production.
B. Work to better meet ISO 9000 standards.
C. Look for the nonrandom causes for the variations.
D. Plan to rework the 12 weights.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Data points outside the control limits indicate the process is out of control, and production should be stopped until a solution is found.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277

QUESTION 105
A project manager has access to a tremendous amount of historical information on a project and charts it over time. Which of the following is the project manager MOST likely to use?
A. Benchmarking
B. Trend analysis
C. Variance analysis
D. Decision trees
Answer: B
Explanation:
Trend analysis examines project results over time to evaluate performance.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277, 363

QUESTION 106
You are a project manager working on a project that requires 100 items to be tested, spaced evenly over five weeks. You have just begun week three, with an overall budget of US $10,000. To date, you have spent US
$2,000 with 40 items tested successfully. What does the cost variance (CV) tell you in this circumstance?
A. The project is proceeding at 100 percent of the expected rate.
B. The project is $2,000 under budget.
C. The project is on budget.
D. The project is getting $2 of work for every dollar spent.
Answer: B
Explanation:
EV is determined from a total budget of $10,000 and a five week duration. Each week would be $2,000.
Therefore, for two weeks of completed work, we have an EV of $4,000. CV = EV – AC, CV = $4000 – $2000 = $2,000. Positive means you are under budget.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 241

QUESTION 107
At the end of a project, a project manager determines that the project has added four areas of functionality and three areas of performance. The customer has expressed satisfaction with the project. What does this mean in terms of success of the project?
A. The project was an unqualified success.
B. The project was unsuccessful because it was gold plated.
C. The project was unsuccessful because the customer being happy means they would have paid more for the work.
D. The project was successful because the team had a chance to learn new areas of functionality and the customer was satisfied.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Gold plating a project wastes time and probably cost. It makes the project unsuccessful.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 272

QUESTION 108
As the project manager, you are preparing your methods for quality management. You are looking for a method that can demonstrate the relationship between events and their resulting effects. You want to use a method to depict the events that cause a negative effect on quality. Which of the following is the BEST choice for accomplishing your objective?
A. Histogram
B. Pareto chart
C. Ishikawa diagram
D. Control chart
Answer: C
Explanation:
All reports and diagrams are communications tools. This question asks you to pick the most appropriate quality tool to help communications. An Ishikawa diagram (choice C), also called a cause and effect diagram, is more appropriate than a Pareto chart (choice B) since you are trying to determine the causes. Once causes are known and you have data on occurrences, the data can be displayed in a Pareto chart.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 284

QUESTION 109
If the probability of one event occurring does not affect the probability of another event occurring, the events are:
A. False events.
B. Mutually exclusive.
C. Statistically independent.
D. Just-in-time.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choice A is not correct because the events are true events. Choice B is not correct because, by definition, two events that are mutually exclusive cannot happen on the same trial. Choice D is incorrect because justin- time refers to inventory levels. Choice C is correct because statistical independence refers to two events not being linked.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 283

QUESTION 110
A project manager has been overwhelmed with problems on his project. He would like to identify the root cause of the problems in order to determine where to focus his attention. Which of the following tools would be BEST for the project manager to use?
A. A Pareto chart
B. Conflict resolution techniques
C. A fishbone diagram
D. Trend analysis
Answer: C
Explanation:
A Pareto chart (choice A) might help the project manager decide which problems to focus on, but does little to find the root cause of problems. Though the project is troubled, there is nothing on which to use conflict resolution techniques (choice B), because the real problem has not been identified. Trend analysis (choice D) does not deal with root causes; it deals more with predicting the future. The best choice is C.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 284

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back