PMI-001 Q&A – Section 6: Quality Management (11-20)

Section 6: Quality Management

QUESTION 11
All of the following are inputs to the Plan Quality process EXCEPT:
A. Enterprise environmental factors.
B. The project scope statement.
C. The schedule baseline.
D. Project work results.
Answer: D

Explanation:
Work results (choice D) would be obtained during quality management, not before the Plan Quality process.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 192

QUESTION 12
All of the following are tools of Plan Quality EXCEPT:
A. Cost-benefit analysis.
B. A scatter diagram.
C. Benchmarking.
D. Cost of quality.
Answer: B
Explanation:
A scatter diagram is a a tool used in the Perform Quality Assurance and Perform Quality Control processes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 286

QUESTION 13
All of the following are parts of the Plan Quality process EXCEPT:
A. Benchmarking.
B. Cost-benefit analysis.
C. Inspection.
D. Design of experiments.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Inspection (choice C) is a tool of Perform Quality Assurance and Perform Quality Control rather than of Plan Quality.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 213

QUESTION 14
All of the following are outputs of the Plan Quality process EXCEPT:
A. Quality management plan.
B. Validated deliverables.
C. Checklists.
D. Metrics.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Validated deliverables are an output of the Perform Quality Control process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 280

QUESTION 15
Which of the following methods is used to provide a standard to measure performance?
A. Benchmarking
B. Sampling
C. Estimating
D. Leveling
Answer: A
Explanation:
Benchmarking is the common term for a performance measurement standard. Sampling (choice B) might be a way to obtain this benchmark.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 279

QUESTION 16
Which statement is TRUE of quality planning?
A. Quality planning should be performed regularly throughout the project.
B. Quality planning is done to compile a risk response plan.
C. Quality planning is done only during development of the project management plan.
D. Quality planning is not considered during project executing.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Quality management should be performed regularly and in parallel with other planning processes throughout the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 281

QUESTION 17
A project manager and team from a firm that designs railroad equipment are tasked to design a machine to load stone onto railroad cars. The design allows for two percent spillage, amounting to over two tons of spilled rock per day. In which of the following does the project manager document quality control, quality assurance, and quality improvements for this project?
A. Quality management plan
B. Quality policy
C. Control charts
D. Project management plan
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choices B and C are components of a quality management plan. The quality management plan is part of the project management plan. The best answer is choice A, the quality management plan.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 280

QUESTION 18
A project team is in the design stage of a new mountain bicycle prototype. The team is in the process of identifying which type of frame and material will provide high performance at a low cost. Which of the following is the MOST likely technique used to determine these variables?
A. Benefit cost analysis
B. Ishikawa diagram
C. Design of experiments
D. System flowchart
Answer: C
Explanation:
Design of experiments helps determine the combination of variables that most improves quality.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 279

QUESTION 19
All of the following are inputs to the quality process EXCEPT:
A. Organizational process assets.
B. Checklists.
C. Quality policy.
D. The project scope statement.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Did you get this wrong? If so, you probably misread it. The question is asking for inputs to quality AS A WHOLE. In other words, “What must you have before you can do quality management?” Checklists cannot be the correct answer since they are created during the quality management process, not an input to it. Make sure you read questions carefully on the exam. Many people confuse questions that ask, “Which of the following are inputs to any part of the quality process?” with questions such as “Which of the following are inputs to the Plan Quality process?”
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 191

QUESTION 20
A project manager is identifying the quality standards relevant to the project and determining how to meet them. This activity is a part of which quality process?
A. Quality Management
B. Perform Quality Assurance
C. Plan Quality
D. Perform Quality Control
Answer: C
Explanation:
The key words here are “identifying the quality standards,” which is done in the Plan Quality process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 275

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back