PMI-001 Q&A – Section 6: Quality Management (21-30)

Section 6: Quality Management

QUESTION 21
Quality is:
A. Meeting and exceeding the customer’s expectations.
B. Adding extras to make the customer happy.
C. The degree to which the project meets requirements.
D. Conformance to management’s requirements.
Answer: C

Explanation:
Choices A and B cannot be the best, because there can be a cost impact (or time, risk, etc.) of exceeding expectations or adding extras. Since a project should meet requirements, choice C is best.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 269

QUESTION 22
A quality management plan is created during which of the following?
A. Project Executing
B. Plan Quality
C. Perform Quality Assurance
D. Perform Quality Control
Answer: B
Explanation:
You need to know what happens in each part of the quality process. This one is easy – Plan Quality. On the exam, you will also need to know what happens in the Perform Quality Assurance and Perform Quality Control processes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 280

QUESTION 23
Design of experiments:
A. Identifies which variables have the most influence on a quality outcome.
B. Identifies which variables have the least influence on a quality outcome.
C. Determines what a quality outcome is.
D. Determines the methods to be used for research and development.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Experiments are a method of R&D (choice D), but the most correct answer is choice A. Proper design allows you to find those factors that have the most impact on quality. It allows the project manager to focus attention on the factors that are most important.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 279

QUESTION 24
Which of the following BEST describes why quality is planned in and not inspected in?
A. It reduces quality and is less expensive.
B. It improves quality and is more expensive.
C. It reduces quality and is more expensive.
D. It improves quality and is less expensive.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Look for the proactive approach. When we plan for quality, it improves quality, which is less expensive over the long run. Note that you may spend more initially for increased quality, but you will save through reduced rework, etc.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 272

QUESTION 25
Who is ultimately responsible for quality management on the project?
A. The project engineer
B. The project manager
C. The quality manager
D. The team member
Answer: B
Explanation:
Although each person working on the project should check their own work as part of any project, the project manager ultimately has the responsibility for quality on the project as a whole.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 272

QUESTION 26
To what does the following sentence refer? “The point where the benefits or revenue to be received from improving quality equals the incremental cost to achieve that quality.”
A. Quality control analysis
B. Marginal analysis
C. Standard quality analysis
D. Conformance analysis
Answer: B
Explanation:
Know the term so you will be able to answer questions that deal with this concept. Choices A, C, and D may sound good, but they are made-up terms.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 272

QUESTION 27
Which of the following would generally lead to the LEAST amount of quality improvement?
A. TQM
B. Quality planning
C. Implementing an ISO 9000 standard
D. Increasing inspection
Answer: D
Explanation:
Quality cannot be inspected in; you must plan for and execute a quality strategy. Increasing inspection is the only answer that is not proactive.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 272

QUESTION 28
Which of the following is an example of a tool used in Plan Quality?
A. Fishbone diagram
B. Quality audit
C. Cause and effect diagram
D. Benchmarking
Answer: D
Explanation:
In the Plan Quality process, you are defining quality for the project and determining how quality will be measured. Benchmarking looks at past projects for improvement ideas and sets guidelines from which to measure quality performance.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 279

QUESTION 29
Team members are investigating quality standards that other companies are using, in order to help determine what quality standards to use on the project. What part of quality management is the team involved in?
A. Quality Execution
B. Perform Quality Control
C. Perform Quality Assurance
D. Plan Quality
Answer: D
Explanation:
The team is looking for benchmarks. Benchmarking is done in quality planning.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 279

QUESTION 30
All the following are used in quality management EXCEPT:
A. Marginal analysis.
B. Selected sellers.
C. Standard deviation.
D. The Delphi technique.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Selected sellers (choice B) is part of procurement management. Marginal analysis (choice A), standard deviation (choice C), and the Delphi technique (choice D) can be used in quality management.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 191

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back