PMI-001 Q&A – Section 6: Quality Management (71-80)

Section 6: Quality Management

QUESTION 71
The testing results for a new computer modulation project indicate a problem with the on-board computer’s sensors. The project manager calls a meeting with the team to analyze the problem. The project manager is involved in:
A. Quality Management.
B. Perform Quality Assurance.
C. Plan Quality.
D. Perform Quality Control.
Answer: D

Explanation:
This question describes a defect that has already occurred; therefore it is part of Perform Quality Control.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 282

QUESTION 72
All of the following are parts of the Perform Quality Control process EXCEPT:
A. Pareto charts.
B. Control charts.
C. Inspection.
D. Quality audits.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Quality audits are part of Perform Quality Assurance.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 282

QUESTION 73
A project is in progress, and the project manager is working with the quality assurance department to improve stakeholders’ confidence that the project will satisfy the quality standards. Which of the following is an output of this process?
A. Quality problems
B. Quality metrics
C. Recommended corrective action
D. Quality audits
Answer: C
Explanation:
This question is similar to others in this program, but not exactly the same. You may also see this occur on your exam. Carefully read the questions! In this case, we are in quality assurance. An output of Perform Quality Assurance is recommended corrective action (choice C). Since the purpose of quality management is to improve quality, quality problems (choice A) could not be an output of any of the quality processes. Choice B is an input to Perform Quality Assurance, and choice D occurs during Perform Quality Assurance–it is not an output of it.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 282

QUESTION 74
From the project perspective, quality attributes:
A. Determine how effectively the performing organization supports the project.
B. Provide the basis for judging the project’s success or failure.
C. Are specific characteristics for which a product is designed and tested.
D. Are objective criteria that must be met.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Quality attributes are the measurements that determine if the product is acceptable. They are based on the characteristics of the product for which they were designed.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 282

QUESTION 75
A control chart helps the project manager:
A. Focus on the most critical issues to improve quality.
B. Focus on stimulating thinking.
C. Explore a desired future outcome.
D. Determine if a process is functioning within set limits.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choice A relates to Pareto charts. Choices B and C relate to fishbone diagrams. Only choice D relates to control charts.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 276

QUESTION 76
Pareto charts help the project manager:
A. Focus on the most critical issues to improve quality.
B. Focus on stimulating thinking.
C. Explore a desired future outcome.
D. Determine if a process is out of control.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choices B and C relate to fishbone diagrams. Choice D relates to control charts. Only choice A relates to Pareto charts.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 285

QUESTION 77
The principal use of a Pareto chart is to:
A. Focus attention on the most critical issues.
B. Quantify risks.
C. Help predict future problems.
D. Improve risk management.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A Pareto chart helps you identify the most frequently occurring problems and determine which problems to focus your attention on. The result is a higher quality project. It can be used to look at past problems, not to predict future ones (choice C).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 285

QUESTION 78
A manager notices that a project manager is holding a meeting with some of the team and some stakeholders to discuss the quality of the project. The project schedule has been compressed, and the CPI is 1.1. They have worked hard on the project, the team has been rewarded according to the reward system the project manager put in place, and there is a strong sense of team. The manager suggests that the project manager does not have enough time to hold meetings about quality when the schedule is so compressed.
Which of the following BEST describes why the manager is wrong?
A. Improved quality leads to increased productivity, increased cost effectiveness, and decreased cost risk.
B. Improved quality leads to increased productivity, decreased cost effectiveness, and increased cost risk.
C. Improved quality leads to increased productivity, increased cost effectiveness, and increased cost risk.
D. Improved quality leads to increased productivity, decreased cost effectiveness, and decreased cost risk.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Notice in this question that there is a lot of data not relevant to answering the question? Expect these distracters to occur in almost every question on the exam. Quality should produce a decrease rather than an increase in cost risk as a result of less rework, so choices B and C can be eliminated. Quality should also provide increased cost effectiveness due to less rework. This eliminates Choice D leaving the best answer, choice A.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 273

QUESTION 79
A control chart shows seven data points in a row on one side of the mean. What should be done?
A. Perform a design of experiments.
B. Adjust the chart to reflect the new mean.
C. Find an assignable cause.
D. Nothing. This is the rule of seven and can be ignored.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The rule of seven applies here. If you have seven data points in a row on the same side of the mean, statistically the mean has shifted, calling for action to correct the problem.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 278

QUESTION 80
A team member notifies the project manager that a quality requirement for the project cannot be met. What is the LEAST effective thing for the project manager to do?
A. Notify management.
B. Hold a team meeting.
C. Look for alternative ways to meet the quality level.
D. Ask management to come up with options.
Answer: A
Explanation:
It is the project manager’s job to take action to address this situation. Therefore, choice A is the least effective option. The other choices could help the project manager discover the reason for the problem.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 272

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back