PMI-001 Q&A – Section 6: Quality Management (81-90)

Section 6: Quality Management

QUESTION 81
Quality is achieved when:
A. The requirements have been met.
B. Customer expectations have been exceeded.
C. The customer indicates acceptance of the product or service.
D. The customer stops asking for additional features.
Answer: A

Explanation:
Quality is defined as conformance to requirements and specifications. The best answer here is when the requirements have been met (choice A). We do not achieve quality if we exceed expectations (choice B), get a verbal OK (choice C), or stop adding features requested by the customer (choice D).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 269

QUESTION 82
In quality terms, one of the meanings of “out of control” is:
A. Someone on the team is upset.
B. A data point on a control charts falls inside the upper or lower control limit.
C. Several data points fall on the same side of the mean within the upper and lower control limits.
D. A data point is within 1 sigma.
Answer: C
Explanation:
A process is out of control when a point falls outside the upper or lower control limits on a control chart (choice C) or when seven consecutive data points fall on the same side of the mean. This term refers to control limits, not human resource issues (choice A). Choice B is an example of “in control.” Choice D is not a relevant data point.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277

QUESTION 83
The upper and lower control limits in a control chart indicate the:
A. Boundaries the customer will accept.
B. Acceptable specification limits.
C. Acceptable range of variation in the process.
D. Statistical control points for judging the success or failure of the project.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The control limits are more constraining than the specification limits. Control limits are how you measure your process quality. Specification limits are how the customer measures quality. Therefore, choices A and B cannot be best. Since the points on the chart are not calculated statistically, but are based on actual measurements, choice D cannot be best.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277

QUESTION 84
The widget production project is well underway. The requirements are clear that each widget must weigh between 0.320 and 0.325 ounces. The first day of test production resulted in 1247 widgets. Of the widgets inspected, 47 percent fell within the acceptable weight range. This is an example of?
A. Control limits
B. Quality assurance
C. Control charting
D. Corrective action
Answer: A
Explanation:
The situation described would occur as part of Perform Quality Control, not Perform Quality Assurance (choice B). The question specifically describes control limits, which are only a part of control charting (choice C). Corrective action (choice D) is needed, but it is not described here.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277

QUESTION 85
Generally, where should control limits be located on a control chart?
A. Near the assignable cause
B. Above the statistical independence point
C. Within the specification limits
D. Above the normal curve
Answer: C
Explanation:
The control limits are the dashed lines above and below the mean. Choice C is the only answer to address this correctly. Since control limits are the measure you use to determine quality, it follows that your quality should exceed your customer’s need. Otherwise you probably would not do the work.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277

QUESTION 86
Which of the following helps a project manager determine possible causes of problems on a project?
A. The 50/50 rule
B. A fishbone diagram
C. A control chart
D. A Pareto chart
Answer: B
Explanation:
The fishbone diagram (choice B) is used to stimulate thinking, determine the cause of defects and look for solutions to problems. The 50/50 rule (choice A) is used for estimating work package completion. A control chart (choice C) displays results over time of a process. A Pareto chart (choice D) displays causes of problems and the frequency of occurrence.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 284

QUESTION 87
A cause and effect diagram and an Ishikawa diagram are both:
A. Flowcharts.
B. Fishbone diagrams.
C. Control charts.
D. Pareto charts.
Answer: B
Explanation:
These are two other names for the fishbone diagram.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 284

QUESTION 88
Which of the following is based on the 80/20 principle?
A. The 50/50 rule
B. A fishbone diagram
C. A control chart
D. A Pareto chart
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Pareto chart is based on the 80/20 principle. It displays causes of problems and the frequency of occurrence. If you were to fix 20 percent of the root causes of problems, you would eliminate 80 percent of all the problems encountered.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 285

QUESTION 89
Which of the following represents information presented in its order of priority and helps focus on the MOST difficult issues?
A. A flowchart
B. A fishbone diagram
C. A control chart
D. A Pareto chart
Answer: D
Explanation:
A flowchart (choice A) does not show order of importance. A fishbone diagram (choice B) identifies possible causes of problems. A control chart (choice C) displays process results over time.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 285

QUESTION 90
A project manager needs to assess quality on the project. To do so, he wants to measure the height of each table produced. However, that would be too expensive. In this case, it would be BEST to use:
A. Benchmarking.
B. A sample.
C. A control chart.
D. A Pareto chart.
Answer: B
Explanation:
A sample refers to measuring a small part of a larger group to determine the quality level of the entire group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 279

QUESTION 90
If two events cannot both occur in a single trial, they are:
A. False events.
B. Mutually exclusive.
C. Statistically independent.
D. Just-in-time.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Choice A is not correct because they are true events. Choice C is incorrect because statistical independence refers to two events not being linked. Choice D is incorrect because just-in-time refers to inventory levels. By definition, two events that are mutually exclusive cannot happen on the same trial.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 282

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back