PMI-001 Q&A – Section 6: Quality Management (91-100)

Section 6: Quality Management

QUESTION 91
A project manager is having problems with how two of the parts fit together on the new computer and the software uploads to the system. To plan a strategy for resolving these problems, it is BEST to determine if the problems are:
A. Nonconforming.
B. Statistically independent.
C. Impacting quality.
D. Normally distributed.
Answer: B

Explanation:
Choices A and C are already stated, because the two items are listed as problems. They may be true, but they are not answers to the question. It would be best to determine if the problems are related (choice B) before planning what to do about them.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 283

QUESTION 92
A project manager has to resolve two problems. Both problems can occur in a single trial. In this situation, what is the BEST action the project manager can take?
A. Develop a solution for each problem.
B. Develop a solution that solves both problems.
C. Use a statistically independent trial.
D. No solution is needed, the two problems cancel each other out.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The question indicates the two problems are unrelated. Therefore, they require separate solutions.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 283

QUESTION 93
Measuring the height of one of the tables manufactured by your company to determine if it meets your quality standards is an example of measuring:
A. A sample.
B. A population.
C. Statistical independence.
D. A mutual exclusivity.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Here, one table is tested for quality; it is, therefore, a sample of a larger set.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 279

QUESTION 94
An increase in quality can result in increased productivity, increased cost effectiveness, and:
A. Decreased cost risk.
B. Decreased morale.
C. Lower customer satisfaction.
D. Increased risk.
Answer: A
Explanation:
If quality is improved, the chance of rework decreases along with the associated costs.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 273

QUESTION 95
A project manager is worried about the costs on the project. There is a lot of rework, and scrap and inventory costs are rising. If you were a mentor to this project manager, what is the BEST advice you could offer?
A. Such effects are the nature of the project and not to worry.
B. Improve quality training and throw a milestone party.
C. Look at sunk costs.
D. Look at marginal costs.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Improved focus on quality, as in choice B, can improve the quality process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 276

QUESTION 96
Warranty and inventory costs are going up, causing the project manager to worry about the costs of nonconformance. What is the BEST advice you can give the project manager?
A. Increase scrap.
B. Increase rework.
C. Perform a quality audit.
D. Look for benchmarks.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choices A and B would only make the problem worse. Choice D would help you see how much of a problem you have, but would not solve the problem. Only a quality audit (choice C) leads to solving the problem.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 281

QUESTION 97
Which of the following CANNOT be used as a tool in the Perform Quality Control process?
A. Pareto chart
B. Sampling
C. Work breakdown structure
D. Life cycle costing
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choices A and B are official tools of Perform Quality Control. You can use the WBS (choice C) in many ways to control quality. Life cycle costing (choice D) has nothing to do with quality.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 284

QUESTION 98
Checklists, fishbone diagrams, and Pareto charts are ALL examples of:
A. Tools used to define scope.
B. Tools used in quality management.
C. Tools used in team performance assessments.
D. Parts of a project management plan.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The tools listed are are used in used in the quality management process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 288

QUESTION 99
The line in the middle of a control chart is called the:
A. Mean.
B. Specification limit.
C. Rule of seven.
D. Upper and lower control limit.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The mean (choice A) is the correct answer. The specification limits (choice B) are above and below the mean. The rule of seven (choice C) indicates that a process is out of control. The upper and lower control limits (choice D) are above and below the mean but are within the specification limits.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277

QUESTION 100
The customer’s expectations for quality are shown on a control chart as the:
A. Mean.
B. Specification limits.
C. Rule of seven.
D. Upper and lower control limits.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The customer’s definition of quality is indicated on the control chart by the specification limits.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back