PMI-001 Q&A – Section 6: Quality Management (1-10)

Section 6: Quality Management

QUESTION 1
A control chart shows that the last eight pipes produced were all less than average weight. You need to inform management that there is a problem because the situation violates the:
A. Rule of seven.
B. Rule of eight.
C. 50/50 rule.
D. 3 sigma rule.
Answer: A

Explanation:
Less than the average weight means there isn’t a normal and expected variation in the process. This condition has occurred seven or more times in a row. The process is out of control.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 277

QUESTION 2
While testing the strength of concrete poured on your project, you discover that over 35 percent of the concrete does not meet your company’s quality standards. You feel certain the concrete will function as it is, and you don’t think the concrete needs to meet the quality level specified. What should you do?
A. Change the quality standards to meet the level achieved.
B. State in your reports that the concrete simply "meets our quality needs."
C. Ensure that the remaining concrete meets the standard.
D. Report the lesser quality level and try to find a solution.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Can you explain why choices A and B are unethical? Choice C simply withdraws from the problem and is therefore not the best solution. The only possible choice is D. That choice would involve quality and other experts to find a resolution.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 491

QUESTION 3
A project manager discovers a defect in a deliverable due to the customer under contract today. The project manager knows the customer does not have the technical understanding to notice the defect. The deliverable meets the contract requirements, but it does not meet the project manager’s quality standard. What should the project manager do in this situation?
A. Issue the deliverable, and get formal acceptance from the customer.
B. Note the problem in the lessons learned so future projects do not encounter the same problem.
C. Discuss the issue with the customer.
D. Inform the customer that the deliverable will be late.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choice A does not follow the rule to protect the best interests of the customer. Choice B does not solve the problem. Choice D will cause a default of contract. Although the deliverable meets the contractual requirements, it is best to bring the problem to the customer’s attention (choice C) so an option that does no harm can be found.
Source:
PMP® Exam Prep Page: 491

QUESTION 4
Management wants to look at how a project is doing, as compared to past projects. To make a valid judgment, management should compare this project to:
A. Benchmarks.
B. Flowcharts.
C. Bar charts.
D. Trend charts.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Benchmarks are the results of past projects of this type. They provide a means to compare your project to past history.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 279

QUESTION 5
In planning your project, which would generally have the highest priority; quality, cost, or schedule?
A. Cost is most important, quality next, and then schedule.
B. Quality is more important than cost or schedule.
C. Schedule is most important, quality next, and then cost.
D. It should be decided for each project.
Answer: D
Explanation:
This can be a tricky question, in that most project managers dismiss the need to focus on quality. Quality, cost, and schedule should be considered of equal importance unless specific project objectives make any one of them most important. Quality, cost, schedule, scope, risk, and other factors may be prioritized differently on each project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25

QUESTION 6
Who of the following has primary responsibility for establishing design and test specifications?
A. Senior management
B. Procurement
C. Engineering
D. Quality control
Answer: C
Explanation:
Developing specifications should come from a technical expert. The only choice listed that meets that description is engineering. Not every question on the exam will require that a project manager do the work.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 297

QUESTION 7
A project manager and his team are using an Ishikawa diagram, trying to determine how various factors might have contributed to project problems. The project manager is involved in which part of the quality management process?
A. Plan Quality
B. Utilize Quality Tools
C. Perform Quality Assurance
D. Perform Quality Control
Answer: D
Explanation:
The team is addressing problems that have impacted the quality on the project, so they must be in Perform Quality Control.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 284

QUESTION 8
A project manager is determining the factors that might influence specific quality variables. He has chosen to analyze the color/size combination that will contribute most to the functionality of the new product. In what part of the quality management process is the project manager involved?
A. Quality Analysis
B. Perform Quality Assurance
C. Perform Quality Control
D. Plan Quality
Answer: D
Explanation:
Notice the question says "will" contribute? The situation is looking forward. The project manager is involved in the design of experiments, which is included in the Plan Quality Process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 279

QUESTION 9
During the execution of the project, a new ISO version of standard 9000 is issued and the project team is meeting with the quality department to determine how the standard will apply to the project. This is part of which quality process?
A. Plan Quality
B. Perform Quality Control
C. Quality Analysis
D. Perform Quality Assurance
Answer: A
Explanation:
Even though it is occurring during the execution of the project, determining what standards to use is part of quality planning. We sometimes need to fall back into planning during other parts of a project. In planning, we determine what quality standards are applicable to the project and how to implement and control them.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 275

QUESTION 10
A project manager is using a cause and effect diagram with the team to determine how various factors might be linked to potential problems. In what part of the quality management process is the project manager involved?
A. Quality analysis
B. Perform quality assurance
C. Perform quality control
D. Quality planning
Answer: D
Explanation:
The key words here are "potential problems." They are looking into the future and, therefore must be in quality planning.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page:

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 6: Quality Management (1-10)

Comments are closed.