PMI-001 Q&A – Section 7: Human Resources Management (21-30)

Section 7: Human Resources Management

QUESTION 21
While completing the Develop Human Resource Plan process on your project, you visited the functional manager of engineering many times, but she refused to supply resources for the project. First, the excuse was that her department was too busy. The next time, the department was undergoing reorganization. This is causing your project to slip the schedule. Which of the following is the MOST probable reason for her lack of support?
A. The priority of the project has increased.
B. The project does not have a project charter and the functional manager was not involved in approving the project management plan.
C. The project schedule network diagram was not time-phased.
D. The WBS did not include all resources needed on the project.
Answer: B

Explanation:
A project decreasing in priority would be a cause for lack of support, but choice A says “increased.” You could argue that the functional manager did not have a good schedule (choice C) but her excuses do not relate to time or schedule issues. The WBS (choice D) does not include resources. The project charter officially authorizes the project. If it existed, the project would carry more weight and have support from senior managers. Functional managers should approve project management plans involving their staff. For these reasons, choice B is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 309

QUESTION 22
A project manager wants to make sure his plans for meeting the training needs of resources, and plans for releasing resources are complete. All of the following are inputs to this activity EXCEPT:
A. Enterprise environmental factors.
B. Historical information.
C. Project organizational charts.
D. Activity resource requirements.
Answer: C
Explanation:
You need to realize that the process described is Develop Human Resource Plan. Project organizational charts are an output, not an input to that activity. Choices A and B could be considered inputs to almost every activity.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 316

QUESTION 23
A project manager must publish a project schedule. Activities, start/end times, and resources are identified.
What should the project manager do NEXT?
A. Distribute the project schedule according to the communications management plan.
B. Confirm the availability of the resources.
C. Refine the project management plan to reflect more accurate costing information.
D. Publish a bar chart illustrating the timeline.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The project schedule remains preliminary until resource assignments are confirmed.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 320

QUESTION 24
All of the following are outputs of Develop Human Resource Plan EXCEPT:
A. Roles and responsibilities.
B. Project organizational charts.
C. The number of resources needed.
D. The staffing management plan.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Worried about the word “outputs?” Use logic here. What will you have when you are finished with the Develop Human Resource Plan process? Do not confuse Develop Human Resource Plan with the time management process of Estimate Activity Resources, which is represented in choice C. Keep in mind that the staffing management plan is created as part of Develop Human Resource Plan and updated as part of Acquire Project Team.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 318

QUESTION 25
A project manager is staying in touch with the work of project team members, managing conflicts, and requesting changes to the project management plan. What process is she involved in?
A. Report Performance
B. Manage Project Team
C. Develop Human Resource Plan
D. Acquire Project Team
Answer: B
Explanation:
Develop Human Resource Plan (choice C) occurs during the planning process group. Acquire Project Team (choice D) occurs earlier in the executing process group. This leaves only choices A and B. The situation described does not sound like it relates to Report Performance, (choice A) so choice B is the only remaining choice.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 324

QUESTION 26
What does a staffing management plan describe?
A. When and how resources will be added and taken off the team
B. How resources will be leveled
C. What resources will be used on the project
D. The responsible organization for each work package
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choice B is resource leveling, choice C describes the Estimate Activity Resources process, and choice D is included in the WBS dictionary.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 318

QUESTION 27
A new testing center is going to be constructed over the next two years. The project sponsor and project manager have been identified and high-level estimates begun. It is expected that the project can be completed within budget and on schedule. The only difficulty is in acquiring the number of resources with the correct expertise to complete the work. Under these circumstances, the project manager should spend more time creating a:
A. Risk analysis.
B. Responsibility assignment matrix.
C. Responsibility chart.
D. Resource-limited schedule.
Answer: D
Explanation:
A risk analysis (choice A) may help, but not as much as a resource-limited schedule (choice D). A responsibility assignment matrix (choice B) shows who is responsible for what, as does a responsibility chart (choice C). They will not help you manage the project with limited resources. Only D will help meet the defined need.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 212

QUESTION 28
During the first half of the project, five team members left for other projects without being replaced, two team members went on vacation without informing you, and other team members expressed uncertainty about the work they were to complete. In this situation, it is BEST if you create a __________ for the second half of the project?
A. Work breakdown structure
B. Resource histogram
C. Staffing management plan
D. Responsibility assignment matrix
Answer: C
Explanation:
The staffing management plan describes when resources will be brought onto and taken off the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 318

QUESTION 29
The sponsor’s role on a project is BEST described as:
A. Helping to plan activities.
B. Helping to prevent unnecessary changes to project objectives.
C. Identifying unnecessary project constraints.
D. Helping to put the project management plan together.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Though the sponsor may help plan some of the activities (choice A) it is not his exclusive duty. Some project constraints (choice C) come from the sponsor, but they should be considered necessary. The project management plan (choice D) is created by the team and approved by the sponsor and other management.
Since the project objectives are stated in the project charter and it is the sponsor who issues the project charter, choice B is the correct answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 307

QUESTION 30
A new employee of the company is assigned to work on a project that is in the early planning processes. She has to decide today if she will accept the assignment to the project or whether she wants to be assigned to a different project. However, the project manager is not at work and is not reachable. Where can the team member look to help her determine what work she is given on the project?
A. Activity definitions
B. Project management plan
C. Job descriptions
D. Responsibility assignment matrix
Answer: D
Explanation:
Whereas a job description (choice C) describes a person’s primary job, the responsibility assignment matrix (choice D) describes the person’s responsibilities on the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 317

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back