PMI-001 Q&A – Section 7: Human Resources Management (31-40)

Section 7: Human Resources Management

QUESTION 31
What leadership style should you employ during the first two weeks of project planning?
A. Coaching
B. Directing
C. Supporting
D. Facilitating
Answer: B

Explanation:
The key words here are "first two weeks." When you first organize a team, you need to provide the direction.
After they become self-motivated, you could use one of the other leadership styles.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 326

QUESTION 32
During every project team meeting, the project manager asks each team member to describe the work he or she is doing, and the project manager assigns new activities to team members. The length of these meetings has increased because there are many different activities to assign. This could be happening for all the following reasons EXCEPT:
A. Lack of a WBS.
B. Lack of a responsibility assignment matrix.
C. Lack of resource leveling.
D. Lack of team involvement in project planning.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Resource leveling refers to maintaining the same number of resources on the project for each time period. Leveling has nothing to do with assigning activities or managing meetings.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 212

QUESTION 33
The project manager is in the process of staffing the project. Available resources are as follows: Mary always works overtime. Whitney works very hard. Laurie meets the project requirements. Jess is very enthusiastic about the project and will work overtime if necessary. Who is the MOST appropriate resource for this project?
A. Mary
B. Whitney
C. Laurie
D. Jess
Answer: C
Explanation:
Meeting project requirements is the most important attribute of those presented.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 320

QUESTION 34
A resource assigned to your project contacts you, trying to get off the team. He knows that an important project in his department is going to be approved and will take place at the same time as yours. He wants to work on the other project. Under the circumstances, what is the BEST thing to do?
A. Keep him if he is a valuable resource.
B. Talk to the functional manager about releasing him from the team.
C. Release him after he finds a suitable replacement.
D. Wait until the last minute to see if the other project is approved.
Answer: B
Explanation:
This question tests if you understand that functional managers generally "own" or control the resources on projects. It would not be professionally responsible to try to keep a resource if he can be replaced without hurting the project (choice A). Choice C cannot be best because it is not the resource’s job to find a replacement. Choice D cannot be best, as waiting might impact the project. By talking to the functional manager, the project manager can find out if the team member will be selected for the other project and see if there really is a problem.

QUESTION 35
A project team is scattered across North America, South America, and Europe. There are seven companies working on the project and 67 core team members. Which of the following would have the GREATEST impact on making the situation easier to manage?
A. A project scope statement
B. A staffing management plan
C. A change control system
D. More time spent in scope planning
Answer: B
Explanation:
The issue here is managing people. Only the staffing management plan helps manage people.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 318

QUESTION 36
You are planning a project. The functional managers will not commit any particular people to your project, because it will not begin for a few months. All of the following methods could be used to handle this situation EXCEPT:
A. Use the average productivity factor for each department.
B. Use the average daily rate of the resources in each department times the number of resources needed of each resource type.
C. Use the results of the Delphi technique for the number of hours.
D. Use the average probability of successful completion multiplied by the number of resources needed each day.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The only choice here that does not make sense is choice D. Determining probability would not be appropriate in the situation described.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 316

QUESTION 37
A team member who does not have the required skills or knowledge was assigned to a team. Who is responsible for ensuring that he receives the proper training?
A. The sponsor
B. The functional manager
C. The project manager
D. The training coordinator
Answer: C
Explanation:
The project manager must ensure that the necessary skills are developed as part of the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 323

QUESTION 38
Co-location can help with:
A. Bringing customers together.
B. Building the team.
C. Decreasing project rental costs.
D. Decreasing project time.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Co-location refers to locating the offices for the project team in the same room. Co-location will help in building the team.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 324

QUESTION 39
Which of the following is the BEST method to make reward systems MOST effective?
A. Pay a large salary increase to the best workers.
B. Give the team a choice of rewards.
C. Make the link between performance and reward clear.
D. Present notification of rewards within the company.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Don’t forget that according to Herzberg’s Theory, salary (choice A) is not a motivating agent. Linkage (choice C) is very important to make the reward valuable to both the receiver and those who did not receive it. This is more important than giving a choice of reward (choice B) or presenting the reward in public (choice D).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 318

QUESTION 40
A responsibility assignment matrix shows all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Time.
B. Resources.
C. Names.
D. Work packages.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Time is shown in a schedule or bar chart. The responsibility assignment matrix maps specific resources against the work packages from the WBS.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 317

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back