PMP Q&A – Section 7: Human Resources Management (101-110)

Section 7: Human Resources Management

QUESTION 101
Which of the following is the BEST way to resolve conflict?
A. Compromising
B. Forcing
C. Smoothing
D. Withdrawal
Answer: A

Explanation:
This question is really asking, "Which of the following is the best way to resolve conflict?" The best way, problem solving, is not listed. We need to go to the second best answer, compromising (choice A).
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 102
Which of the following is the WORST way to resolve conflict?
A. Compromising
B. Forcing
C. Smoothing
D. Withdrawal
Answer: B
Explanation:
Compromising (choice A) is lose-lose, but it is not the worst choice. Smoothing (choice C) does not solve the problem. Do you wonder if forcing (choice B) is worse than withdrawal (choice D)? Withdrawal is a good thing to do when people need time to contemplate or calm down. Forcing demands that others do what one person
thinks should be done and, therefore, breeds animosity.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 103
A project manager is trying to settle a dispute between two team members. One says the systems should be integrated before testing, and the other maintains each system should be tested before integration. The project involves over 30 people, and 12 systems need to be integrated. The sponsor is demanding that integration happens on time. What is the BEST statement the project manager can make to resolve the conflict?
A. Do it my way.
B. Let’s calm down and get the job done.
C. Let’s deal with this again next week after we all calm down.
D. Let’s do limited testing before integration and finish testing after integration.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choice D is an example of compromising.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 104
A project team has been arguing for days about the correct way to complete a high-level design. This argument has caused the schedule performance index (SPI) to fall to 0.89 and the cost performance index (CPI) to 0.8. If the project manager tells the team, "we will schedule this discussion for our team meeting next week," the project manager is:
A. Using earned value.
B. Compromising.
C. Increasing costs even further.
D. Withdrawing.
Answer: D
Explanation:
This is an example of conflict and a choice of conflict resolution techniques. The project manager is withdrawing.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 105
A team member complains to the project manager that another team member has once again failed to provide necessary information. The project manager meets with both team members to uncover the reason for the problem. This is an example of:
A. Withdrawal.
B. Confronting.
C. Compromising.
D. Smoothing.
Answer: B
Explanation:
In this situation, the project manager is problem solving, or confronting the problem.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 106
During a team meeting, the team has been arguing about the method of integration for over 20 minutes without getting anywhere. The project manager reschedules the issue for the next team meeting. This is an example of:
A. Compromising.
B. Forcing.
C. Smoothing.
D. Withdrawal.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The issue is postponed; this is an example of withdrawal.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 107
The company has just announced that there will be a layoff in the next month, and there’s a good chance it will include some of the people from your project team. The team is discussing the layoff to the exclusion of everything else. If you tell the team, "Let’s calm down and get back to work, maybe our performance in the next month will help keep us from losing our jobs," which conflict resolution technique are you using?
A. Compromising
B. Forcing
C. Smoothing
D. Withdrawal
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choice D, the most common incorrect answer, ignores the issue. Here the project manager is not ignoring.
The project manager is saying the issue is valid but he/she does not think it will be a real problem later.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 108
A project team is worried that the integration of the components of the project will result in uncovering flaws.
Instead of continuing their work, they are constantly looking for flaws to try to prevent their system from being the only one found to have flaws during integration. Quality and technical experts were called in to advise and found little possibility of errors for this project. An agreement was reached by all parties on what will be done to prevent errors. It might be BEST for the project manager to:
A. Smooth the situation.
B. Compromise the situation.
C. Tell the team to create quality testing plans.
D. Let management know of the concern.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Quality plans (choice C) should already be in place, and informing management (choice D) will not help the situation. Smoothing will emphasize that everyone agreed on a plan and that the team should have confidence in that plan.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 109
While creating the agenda for a status meeting with the team, a project manager receives input from one team member that an item should be added. Another team member says the team is not ready to resolve the item during the meeting. After much discussion, the project manager decides to put the item on the agenda as an initial discussion item only. Which conflict resolution technique is the project manager using?
A. Compromise
B. Smoothing
C. Forcing
D. Withdrawal
Answer: A
Explanation:
The project manager’s decision is to find a middle ground. This is compromise.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 110
Giving a team member a corner office is different than giving him health benefits because a corner office is a(n):
A. Perquisite.
B. Fringe benefit.
C. Use of the expectancy theory.
D. Example of formal power.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A corner office is a "perk" whereas health benefits are a fringe benefit.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 332

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back