PMP Q&A – Section 7: Human Resources Management (111-120)

Section 7: Human Resources Management

QUESTION 111
Employees who believe their efforts will lead to effective performance and expect to be rewarded for their accomplishments remain productive as rewards meet their expectations. This is called:
A. A perquisite.
B. A halo effect.
C. Expectancy theory.
D. A motivational theory.
Answer: C

Explanation:
Expect to be tested on definitions.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 332

QUESTION 112
To help the project team function more efficiently on complex and interrelated activities, the project manager decides to use a war room. What does this mean?
A. All the project records are kept in many locations.
B. The tools needed to accomplish the work are kept in one place with easy access by the team from various locations.
C. The entire team is located in one area.
D. The project’s entire senior management team is located in one area.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Will it improve efficiency to have the records in many locations? Then Choice A is not correct. Choice B only talks about the tools, while a war room refers to the team. In choice D, only senior management is together, but a war room is for the entire team.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 324

QUESTION 113
Which motivational theory defines the hierarchy of needs?
A. Maslow
B. Deming
C. McGregor
D. Herzberg
Answer: A
Explanation:
Maslow created a pyramid to show the hierarchy of needs. I know you don’t want to memorize these. Do it for the exam and you can get some easy questions right.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 333

QUESTION 114
Which motivational theory uses the concept of Theory X?
A. Maslow
B. Deming
C. McGregor
D. Herzberg
Answer: C
Explanation:
McGregor devised the Theories of X and Y. These are easy questions so you have time for the harder ones.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 333

QUESTION 115
Which motivational theory uses the concept of Theory Y?
A. Maslow
B. Deming
C. McGregor
D. Herzberg
Answer: C
Explanation:
McGregor devised the Theories of X and Y. These are easy questions so you have time for harder ones.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 333

QUESTION 116
Which motivational theory is based on ideas about hygiene factors?
A. Maslow
B. Deming
C. McGregor
D. Herzberg
Answer: D
Explanation:
Herzberg talks about hygiene factors, both start with an H. Save time for the network questions on the exam by having these motivational theories memorized.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 334

QUESTION 117
Which motivational theory uses the concepts of esteem and self-actualization?
A. Maslow
B. Deming
C. McGregor
D. Herzberg
Answer: A
Explanation:
These relate to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 333

QUESTION 118
Which motivational theorist said that people cannot ascend to the next level until the levels below are fulfilled?
A. Maslow
B. Deming
C. McGregor
D. Herzberg
Answer: A
Explanation:
This is the essence of Maslow’s theory.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 333

QUESTION 119
Which motivational theory espouses the idea that all workers fit into one of two groups?
A. Maslow
B. Deming
C. McGregor
D. Herzberg
Answer: C
Explanation:
This is the essence of McGregor’s Theory X and Theory Y.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 333

QUESTION 120
Which motivational theory says that working conditions, salary, and relationships at work do NOT improve motivation?
A. Maslow
B. Deming
C. McGregor
D. Herzberg
Answer: D
Explanation:
This is the essence of Herzberg’s hygiene factors.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 334

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back