PMP Q&A – Section 7: Human Resources Management (121-130)

Section 7: Human Resources Management

QUESTION 121
Which motivational theory says that what motivates people is the work itself, including such things as responsibility, self-actualization, and professional growth?
A. Maslow
B. Deming
C. McGregor
D. Herzberg
Answer: D

Explanation:
This is the essence of Herzberg’s hygiene factors.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 334

QUESTION 122
A project manager is spending all his time watching over the team, and team members feel he is always second-guessing them. The project manager is MOST likely a:
A. Theory X manager.
B. Hygiene factor expert.
C. Maslow’s hierarchy expert.
D. Strong self-actualization manager.
Answer: A
Explanation:
This is the essence of McGregor’s Theory X and Theory Y.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 333

QUESTION 123
Which of the following is the highest point in Maslow’s hierarchy of needs?
A. Social
B. Physiological
C. Esteem
D. Safety
Answer: C
Explanation:
This answer is not wrong, because self-actualization is not listed. Reread the question. It asks "which of the FOLLOWING" is the highest. Of the choices listed, choice C is the highest.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 333

QUESTION 124
Which of the following is the highest point of Maslow’s hierarchy?
A. Self-fulfillment
B. Respect
C. Affection
D. Stability
Answer: A
Explanation:
This answer is not wrong, because self-actualization is not listed. Reread the question. It asks "which of the FOLLOWING" is the highest. Of the choices listed, A is the highest.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 333

QUESTION 125
What conflict resolution technique is a project manager using when he says, "I cannot deal with this issue now!"
A. Problem solving
B. Forcing
C. Withdrawal
D. Compromising
Answer: C
Explanation:
Delaying the issue is called withdrawal.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 126
You have a firm fixed price (FP) contract with a clause stating that all changes to the contract statement of work must be written. One of your team members verbally instructed the seller to add a change that resulted in a 100 percent work package overrun. In this situation, what conflict management strategy should you use (as the project manager) with the team member?
A. Punishment
B. Problem solving
C. Negotiating
D. Withdrawal
Answer: B
Explanation:
Problem solving is considered to be the best way to resolve conflicts.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 127
The project team is working on an important and complex project that requires a lot of coordination. Under these circumstances, the BEST strategy is to:
A. Have a war room.
B. Hire a contractor.
C. Hold more meetings to get the word out.
D. Gain extra assistance from management.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Due to the high need for coordination, it is best to centralize the project management and control processes.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 324

QUESTION 128
A project team member has completed his work on the project. Which of the following MUST the project manager do?
A. Provide the team member with copies of his work on the project.
B. Update the employee’s records with the new skills acquired.
C. Invite him to the project closure party.
D. Check to make sure he is happy with his performance.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Most project managers don’t realize they have input into the employee’s records, even if the employee does not report directly to them. This activity is completed as part of closure.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 325

QUESTION 129
You are a project manager of a construction project that is financially challenged and behind schedule. A foreman fails to deliver a deliverable of the project on time as promised. You need to address the issue with the foreman. How should you approach the foreman?
A. You are the project manager responsible for the whole of the project. To ensure you have control, remain firm and reprimand the foreman and the team to ensure they do not slow down.
B. You disregard the issue, acknowledging that what is done is done and develop a plan for moving forward.
C. You meet with the foreman inquiring about what happened and seek to understand and solve the problem.
D. You reprimand the foreman in private and ask that he keep you better informed in the future.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choices A and D assume the delay and over-expenditure are the faults of the foreman. This may or may not be the case. The project manager needs to understand the cause without being judgmental; the objective is to complete the project on time and within budget. The project manager will need the collaborative help of his foreman and must continue to build trust. Choice C is the best answer.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 331

QUESTION 130
A project manager had a complex problem to solve and made a decision about what needed to be done. A few months later, the problem resurfaced. What did the project manager most likely NOT do?
A. Neglect to do proper risk analysis
B. Confirm that the decision solved the problem
C. Have the project sponsor validate the decision
D. Use an Ishikawa diagram
Answer: B
Explanation:
Notice the phrasing of this question, "most likely NOT do." Expect to see questions worded on the exam in ways that can cause you to misinterpret them. You will also see questions about things we forget to do in the real world. "Who has time," you might say, "to determine if each problem is really solved?" One could respond with, "Who has time not to do this? Who has time to deal with the same problem twice?" The final steps of problem solving include: implement a decision, review it and confirm that the decision solved the problem.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 331

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back