PMP Q&A – Section 7: Human Resources Management (141-150)

Section 7: Human Resources Management

QUESTION 141
A large project is underway when one of the team members reviews the project status report. He sees that the project is currently running late. As he looks at the report further, he notices that the delay will cause one of his activities to be scheduled during a time he will be out of the country and cannot work on the activity.
This is of great concern because he is very committed to the project being successful and he does not want to be the cause of the project being further delayed. What is the BEST thing for him to do?
A. Contact the project manager immediately to provide the project manager with his schedule.
B. Include the information on his next report.
C. Request that the issue be added to the project issue log.
D. Recommend preventive action.
Answer: D

Explanation:
Notice that this question talks about what the team member should do. It is important for the project manager to understand the team member’s role and possibly even instruct team members on how to work on projects and what is expected of them. Choices A, B, and C have one thing in common. They involve the team member asking the project manager to do something. In reality, it may very well be the team member who will come up with a solution (such as decreasing the scope of the activity, fast tracking, or specific suggestions
about changes to predecessor activities). Therefore, choice D is the best choice. But ask yourself how you run your projects. Which is better, your way or this way? Lastly, please note that recommended corrective or preventive actions can come from the team or stakeholders in addition to the project manager.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 307

QUESTION 142
Outputs of the Develop Human Resource Plan process are:
A. Roles and responsibilities, project organization charts, and staffing management plan.
B. Project organization charts, project staff assignments, and roles and responsibilities.
C. Project management plan updates, staffing management plan, and project organization charts.
D. Roles and responsibilities, staffing management plan, and resource availability.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Project staff assignments (choice B) and resource availability (choice D) are outputs of Acquire Project Team, and project management plan updates (choice C) are an output of Manage Project Team, making each of these choices incorrect.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 318

QUESTION 143
If a project manager is using observation and conversation to help control the project, she must be involved in which process?
A. Develop Project Team
B. Distribute Information
C. Manage Stakeholder Expectations
D. Manage Project Team
Answer: D
Explanation:
Based on the activities described, the harder choice is between choices C and D. Choice C is a communications process, whereas the question is talking about managing people. Therefore, choice D is correct.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 325

QUESTION 144
Change requests are an output of which processes?
A. Manage Project Team and Report Performance
B. Manage Stakeholder Expectations and Determine Budget
C. Define Scope and Plan Communications
D. Plan Procurements and Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis
Answer: A
Explanation:
Many processes have an output of change requests. Choice B is half right. Choices C and D are completely incorrect. Remember that the entire choice must be correct.
Source: PMBOK Guide Page: 236, 266

QUESTION 145
The main purpose of the Manage Project Team process is to:
A. Assess the viability of the project’s ground rules.
B. Complete the project according to the project management plan.
C. Acquire the best resources available.
D. Make sure each team member has a clearly assigned role.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Notice this question aks for the "main purpose." Ground rules (choice A) are tools of the Develop Project Team process. Acquiring outside resources (choice C) is a tool of Acquire Project Team. Roles and responsibiities (choice D) are outputs of

QUESTION 146
The project manager is looking at the project’s resource needs and lessons learned from past projects. This information causes the project manager to be concerned about the ability to acquire enough resources for the project in six months. Which of the following would be the LEAST effective preventive action?
A. Make sure functional managers have a copy of the resource histogram.
B. Show the sponsor the data, and explain the project manager’s concern.
C. Determine metrics to use as an early warning sign that resources will not be available.
D. Ask functional managers for their opinions.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Sending data without pointing out the issue (choice A) does not mean the communication will be adequately decoded by the recipient. The other choices are more effective communication in this instance.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 320

QUESTION 147
Three items from the issue log have been assigned to a team member. However, no action has been taken by the agreed-upon due date. After three calls to the team member, the work is finally completed. Which of the following is the BEST preventive action to take NOW?
A. Remove the team member from the team if possible.
B. Meet with the team member to uncover the reasons why there were problems.
C. Make sure the action item list is distributed to all the right parties.
D. Make sure items assigned in the action item list are accepted by the team members they are assigned to.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Notice that there are multiple "right answers." However, removing the team member (choice A) is too drastic. By this time, you would have built a team through team building. Removing one person might drastically change team dynamics. Though choices C and D could be done, they involve taking action without knowing the reason there was a problem. Choices C and D may not solve the problem, and the same problem could resurface. Only choice B gets to the root cause.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 331

QUESTION 148
Which of the following BEST describes what co-location does for the project?
A. Saves cost
B. Reduces communication problems
C. Accelerates schedule
D. Improves opportunities
Answer: B
Explanation:
The focus of co-locating is to help communication. Did you pick choice A because you thought having everyone in one office might save money? Not necessarily. There are many reasons that A is not always true, thus A is not the BEST choice. The same can be said for choices C and D. The schedule could be accelerated by co-location and there could be improved instances of opportunities being found of having everyone in one office, however, these would not always be true and thus they are not BEST. Only B is always true.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 324

QUESTION 149
An e-mail is forwarded to you that involves conflict between two team members. Which conflict resolution technique would you use?
A. Forcing
B. Compromising
C. Avoiding
D. Confronting
Answer: D
Explanation:
Remember that confronting means problem solving and problem solving is the best way to resolve conflict.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

QUESTION 150
You have just walked into your office when you receive an e-mail from the sponsor notifying you that the auditing team will soon be in your office to start a risk audit of your project. The next e-mail you receive has been forwarded to you, and involves conflict between two team members. You are immediately bombarded with phone calls from both parties to the e-mail complaining about the other. Which conflict resolution technique would you immediately use with the team members?
A. Forcing
B. Compromising
C. Avoiding
D. Confronting
Answer: C
Explanation:
Remember that confronting means problem solving and problem solving is the best way to resolve conflict ? but not here. The question asks "what conflict resolution technique would you IMMEDIATELY use with the team members." Tempers are too hot and you have the sponsor to deal with. The best immediate choice here is avoidance.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back