PMP Q&A – Section 7: Human Resources Management (41-50)

Section 7: Human Resources Management

QUESTION 41
In creating a project management plan, how should a project manager use rewards?
A. Use the reward system currently in place throughout the company.
B. Ignore rewards because the functional manager will take care of it.
C. Create a specific reward system for the project.
D. Ignore rewards because they are management’s responsibility.
Answer: C

Explanation:
A reward needs to be specific to the activities at hand to maximize the effect. Although the existing company reward system (choice A) may work, one created specifically for the project will address project-specific objectives and motivators. Choice C is the best answer.

QUESTION 42
A project manager is assigned to a new project and is supplied with a preselected team. What is the FIRST thing the project manager should find out about the team?
A. Each team member’s favorite color.
B. What each team member wants to get out of the project.
C. Each team member’s project activities.
D. Each team member’s role in the project management plan.
Answer: B
Explanation:
It is important to first understand people’s motivations so you can effectively manage and motivate them. Choices C and D occur later in the project management process. Choice A is to see if you can still laugh. Expect to see a few questions on the real exam that are so strange you will have to laugh.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 318

QUESTION 43
A project manager is assigned to a new project and is supplied with a preselected team. What is the FIRST thing the project manager should find out about the team?
A. Each team member’s favorite color.
B. What each team member wants to get out of the project.
C. Each team member’s project activities.
D. Each team member’s role in the project management plan.
Answer: B
Explanation:
It is important to first understand people’s motivations so you can effectively manage and motivate them.
Choices C and D occur later in the project management process. Choice A is to see if you can still laugh.
Expect to see a few questions on the real exam that are so strange you will have to laugh.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 318

QUESTION 44
During project planning in a matrix organization, the project manager determines that additional human resources are needed. From whom would he request these resources?
A. The project manager
B. The functional manager
C. The team
D. The project sponsor
Answer: B
Explanation:
Did you remember that in a matrix organization, the functional manager controls the resources?
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 309

QUESTION 45
A project organizational chart shows resources and:
A. WBS work packages.
B. Activity resource estimates.
C. Responsibilities.
D. Schedule.
Answer: C
Explanation:
A project organizational chart shows resources and their responsibilities.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 317

QUESTION 46
A resource histogram shows resources by:
A. Unit of time.
B. Activity.
C. Area of expertise.
D. Phase.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A histogram is a bar chart where each bar represents the percent of time the resource is working. Each bar shows one unit of time (e.g., a week, a month, etc.). It does not show usage for each activity (choice B) or area of expertise (choice C).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 319

QUESTION 47
What does a resource histogram show that a responsibility assignment matrix does not?
A. Time
B. Activities
C. Interrelationships
D. The person in charge of each activity
Answer: A
Explanation:
The responsibility assignment matrix maps specific resources against the work packages from the WBS. On a resource histogram, the use of resources is shown individually or by groups over time.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 317, 319

QUESTION 48
A project involves arranging for the closing of the company office where the team works and relocating everyone to a new city. The BEST thing the project manager can do is:
A. Spend time carefully creating the work breakdown structure.
B. Have a strong quality control plan.
C. Decrease the fringe benefits.
D. Carefully consider the reward system for the project.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Although choice A might help, it is not the best choice. Choice B really means, "spend the most time checking the work." Since it is after the fact and reactive, it is not the best choice for this situation. Choice C would only make things worse. Choice D is the correct answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 318

QUESTION 49
The project manager of a highly visible project is new to project management. He has carefully followed the steps to create a project management plan. During a status meeting, two of the team members argue over what needs to happen next. Whose responsibility is it to correct the problem?
A. The team
B. The project manager
C. The functional manager
D. The individual team members who disagree
Answer: B
Explanation:
Generally, when two people have a problem, they need to resolve it themselves. However, the issue here is what happens next. The project manager is responsible for communicating what needs to happen next.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 331

QUESTION 50
A project manager is working on her first project that uses people from outside her country. Which of the following would be the MOST important thing to expect to occur?
A. Added costs due to shoddy or incomplete work
B. Language or cultural differences that preclude effective team work
C. Increased human resource planning and coordination activities
D. Team building activities become impractical, and the cost is prohibitive
Answer: C
Explanation:
Diversity can enhance a project if planned and coordinated throughout the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 488

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back