PMP Q&A – Section 7: Human Resources Management (91-100)

Section 7: Human Resources Management

QUESTION 91
The project is just starting out and consists of people from 14 different departments. The project charter was signed by one person and contains over 30 major requirements that must be met on the project. The sponsor has informed the project manager that the SPI must be kept between 0.95 and 1.1. A few minutes of investigation resulted in the identification of 34 stakeholders, and the schedule objectives on the project are constrained. A project manager has just been hired. Which of the following types of project management power will BEST help the project manager gain the cooperation of others?
A. Formal
B. Referent
C. Penalty
D. Expert
Answer: A

Explanation:
Generally, the best forms of power are reward or expert. The project manager has not had time to become a recognized expert in the company (choice D) and reward is not included as a choice here. This leaves formal power (choice A) as the only logical answer.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 326

QUESTION 92
A project manager is meeting with a team member and says, "I know you want to be involved in meetings with the customer. Because of your performance on the project so far, I have rearranged things so you can become involved with the customer." This is an example of:
A. Team performance assessment.
B. Reward power.
C. Team building.
D. Project performance appraisals.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Choices A and D would be done before giving rewards. Be careful if you chose team building (choice C). This situation does not involve the team, and the manager is not encouraging the team member to work better with the team.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 326

QUESTION 93
A project manager says to a team member, "If you cannot complete this activity according to the quality standards you set in place, I will remove you from the team that is going to Venezuela for the milestone party with the customer." What form of power is the project manager using?
A. Reward power
B. Formal power
C. Penalty power
D. Referent power
Answer: C
Explanation:
Penalty power refers to removing some benefit.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 326

QUESTION 94
A project manager has a very large project budget, but the team lacks experience and adequate management support. Under these circumstances, what is the MOST effective way to get the work completed?
A. Provide bonuses for meeting specific quality measures.
B. Inform the team members that they will be fired if they do not perform.
C. Spend some of the project budget taking the team members’ bosses to lunch and discuss the benefits of the project.
D. Inform the team they do not need to worry because the project manager will provide the technical expertise.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choice B is penalty power and is the least effective choice. Although choice C is an example of reward power, the people who are receiving the reward are not in the position to assist with the specific problems listed in the question. Expert power (choice D) is generally a good choice, although in this case, the expertise is technical and the project manager may not be the technical expert on the project. Choice A represents rewarding the team directly and is the most effective choice included here.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 318

QUESTION 95
Two team members are having a big disagreement about how to accomplish an activity. The project is low risk and is taking place in a strong matrix environment with 34 team members. To resolve this dispute, the project manager should:
A. Make the decision.
B. Send the team members to their managers for advice on resolving the dispute.
C. Ask for a benchmark analysis.
D. Have the team members compromise.
Answer: B
Explanation:
In a strong matrix environment, the project manager has more power than the functional manager and may be able to make resource decisions on her own. However, Choice A is incorrect, as this is not a resource decision; it is a technical one, and technical issues are managed by the team members’ managers. A benchmark analysis (choice C) provides information about the methods and performance used by other companies and departments. However, it would be better to look for internal expertise before engaging in such a time-consuming activity. It is not wise for a project manager to suggest a compromise (choice D) when the issue is a technical one. The only viable choice is B.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 309

QUESTION 96
In which project management process group is the project manager likely to do more directing?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling
Answer: B
Explanation:
During project planning (choice B) the project manager informs the team about what will be done for project management planning. In project initiating (choice A) he or she receives information. In project executing (choice C) the project manager assists the team and during project monitoring and controlling (choice D) the project manager makes sure the project is completed according to plan.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 326

QUESTION 97
In which project management process group is the project manager likely to be more coaching?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling
Answer: C
Explanation:
During project executing (choice C) the project is mostly defined, the team knows what to do and the team has helped define what has already been done. Therefore, the project manager does more coaching.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 326

QUESTION 98
What is the MOST correct statement about conflict?
A. The primary source of conflict is personality.
B. Conflict can be beneficial.
C. Conflict is best resolved by smoothing.
D. The best way to prevent conflict in the procurement process is to make sure the project manager is not involved with negotiations.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The most common source of conflict is not personality. If you picked choice A, it shows that you do not have up-to-date training in conflict management. You have a common gap in your project management knowledge.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 328

QUESTION 99
Conflict on projects is usually caused by:
A. Schedules, project priorities, resources, and technical opinions.
B. Schedules, personality, priorities, and resources.
C. Schedules, personality, priorities, and technical opinions.
D. Schedules, cost, priorities, and resources.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Personality is the least common source of conflict so choices B and C are not correct. See the PMP Exam Prep book for a discussion on the major sources of conflict.
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 328

QUESTION 100
Which of the following is the BEST way to resolve conflict?
A. Confronting
B. Withdrawal
C. Smoothing
D. Forcing
Answer: A
Explanation:
Confronting means the same thing as problem solving. Did you miss the warning about this in the PMP Exam Prep book?
Source: PMP Exam Prep Page: 329

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back