Symantec 250-222 Exam Questions – 100% success Guaranteed

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code: 250-222
Exam Name: Implementation of High Availability Solutions for UNIX using VCS 4.0

QUESTION 1
You are installing VCS on a new four-node cluster. You will be running the installation program from a single node. The system administrators are concerned about system security and do not want to give you the administrative password. Instead, they want to enter the password once and then leave you alone to work. Assuming there are no reboots into single-user mode, which two methods enable you to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A.    telnet
B.    ftp
C.    ssh
D.    rsh
E.    RPC

Answer: CD

QUESTION 2
Which hardware component is considered key in a high availability configuration using VERITAS Volume Manager and VCS?

A.    multiple I/O paths
B.    shared memory segment definitions
C.    multiple processors
D.    Fibre Channel attached storage

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
What is a requirement for implementing a VCS cluster?

A.    Hardware single points of failure must be isolated and eliminated.
B.    An application must be able to restart to a known state after a failure.
C.    An application must be able to run simultaneously on all clustered systems.
D.    Monitored redundant hardware components must be the same make and model.

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
During review of a two-system VCS active-passive cluster installation, it is noticed that all disks are configured into a VERITAS Volume Manager disk group containing the boot disk. Which limitation does this impose?

A.    VCS cannot manage volumes created in this disk group.
B.    Volumes in this disk group are restricted to only having two plexes.
C.    This disk group cannot be deported/imported during an application fail over.
D.    There are no limitations to having all disks in this disk group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
There is a requirement for an application to remain online when a public network interface fails in a two-system VCS cluster. Which hardware configuration is required to configure this behavior in VCS?

A.    At least two public network interfaces must be present on each system.
B.    One network interface per system will work as long as two or more switches are present.
C.    VCS will fail over the application any time any network interface fails on a system.
D.    Multiple network interfaces must be on the same controller card on each system.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
The systems you need to work on are in production and you want to minimize downtime. VCS is not currently installed or configured, though an application is. Which two tasks can be performed prior to the downtime window? (Choose two.)

A.    modify the public network interface configuration
B.    connect the Fibre Channel cable from the system to the storage switch
C.    attach the copper SCSI cable to the storage array
D.    modify the private network interface configuration
E.    test public network interfaces by disconnecting the cables

Answer: BD

QUESTION 7
What are two ways to obtain a valid VERITAS Cluster Server license key? (Choose two.)

A.    call the automated License Key Request line
B.    contact your VERITAS Sales Representative
C.    contact VERITAS Technical Support
D.    use the key provided in the installation manual
E.    use the VERITAS vLicense WEB site

Answer: BE

QUESTION 8
Which VCS utility is used to verify a configuration file and can also be used by the VCS engine to load a configuration file at run time?

A.    hacf
B.    haconf
C.    haload
D.    haverify

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which elements are NOT components of a base VCS installation? (Choose two.)

A.    bundled agents
B.    enterprise agents
C.    PERL
D.    GAB Drivers
E.    Clustered Volume Manager

Answer: BE

QUESTION 10
A system administrator wants to install a VCS database enterprise agent on to an active/passive cluster. Where should the database agent files be installed?

A.    on local storage on every system in the cluster
B.    on local storage on the machine designated as the active system
C.    on shared storage so that both active and passive systems will have access
D.    on shared storage with a symbolic link to the database on the active system

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
VCS needs to be patched on systems running in a production environment. There are two service groups currently running in a cluster that has two systems. VCS is to be stopped on all systems in the cluster in order to apply the patch without any application downtime. What is the proper VCS command to accomplish this?

A.    hastop all
B.    hastop all orce
C.    hapause pgrade
D.    hasys -stop

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
All of the systems in a VCS cluster have two private heartbeat links and are connected to the public network, but the cluster does not have any available shared disks. Which addition would DECREASE the chances of the cluster from entering jeopardy?

A.    disk heartbeats
B.    a service group heartbeat
C.    a low priority heartbeat
D.    multiplexed heartbeats

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Which agent does the IP agent depend on in a properly configured service group?

A.    Phantom
B.    IPMultiNICPlus
C.    NIC
D.    MultiNICA

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Consider the following output of a gabconfig gabconfig command:
GAB Port Memberships
===================================
Port a gen a36e0003 membership 0123
Port a gen a36e0003 jeopardy ;123
Port h gen fd570002 membership 0123
Port h gen fd570002 jeopardy ;123
On how many private network links is GAB properly communicating on?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
The VCS notifier was configured during VCS installation. Which resource type will be added to the VCS configuration in order to start the notification process?

A.    Process
B.    Notifier
C.    NotifierMngr
D.    Application

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
What is the maximum number of levels a group dependency tree can have?

A.    two
B.    three
C.    four
D.    two sets of two levels

Answer: B
QUESTION 17
During VCS installation, the VCS notifier is to be configured to send messages to the SNMP console named snmpserv. Which two additional pieces of information are needed to configure the notifier for SNMP? (Choose two.)

A.    the location of the SNMP VCS MIB
B.    the port number to use on the console
C.    the email address of the user to whom to send traps
D.    severity of messages to send to the console
E.    the username on the system in which to send the messages

Answer: BD

QUESTION 18
Click the Exhibit button. There is a two-system cluster with an application that must run on the same system as the production database. A test database runs on the other system. If the production database fails, then the test database must be taken offline, and the production database must be started on the failover system. Which diagram shows the service group dependencies that represent this fail over behavior?

A.    Diagram A
B.    Diagram B
C.    Diagram C
D.    Diagram D
Answer: C

QUESTION 19
An application uses static data that is currently stored on each system’s local disks. VCS needs to start this application on multiple systems at the same time. Which VERITAS product feature allows for the same application to simultaneously be started on different systems?

A.    VERITAS FlashSnap
B.    VERITAS Clustered File System
C.    VERITAS Volume Replicator
D.    parallel service groups

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
In which service group are the resources for the Cluster Manager Web console found?

A.    WebService
B.    WWWService
C.    ClusterService
D.    ClusterWeb

Answer: C

If you want to pass Symantec 250-222 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Symantec 250-222 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/250-222.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back